Hartshill Castle

Warwickshire
North Warwickshire
Hartshill
Grid Ref : SP3254094330
Summary : Fortified manor house, probably built circa 1567. The remains of the house occupy the north east angle of a 12th century motte enclosed by the remains of a circa 1330 wall. Remains of a 14th century chapel are also within the walls. The motte is not quite circular, measuring some 50 metres by 45 metres at the base, and tapering to 10 metres in diameter at the top. it is 9 metres high and surrounded by a ditch. The ditch is 5 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep. There may have been two baileys. A polygonal curtain wall overlies one of the baileys.
More information : [SP 32519436] Motte [LB] [SP 32589434] Moat [LB]
[SP 32549430] Castle [LB]. (1)

A 12.c. motte and bailey of which only the tree covered motte now remains. Within the bailey was a domestic chapel; practically the whole of the east wall and a fragments of the south wall (containing a piscina) is extant.

Circa 1330 the castle was reconstructed and a stone curtain wall was built; the motte at this time was considered obsolete and the line of the old bailey was not followed by the wall. It is possible that at this time outer defences were thrown across the valley to the east.

In 1567 the building was described as "the castellated manor house" and it is thought that the present [1928] house dates from this period. (2-3)

The antiquity occupies a ridge between two streams, that to the east being artificially accentuated and causewayed to provide the 'moat'. The motte is flat topped, ditched and overgrown but in good condition.

14th c. remains consist of the curtain wall with, inside, rubble remains only of the chapel.

Remains of the house in the N.E. corner indicate a small c.1700 dwelling, occupied within living memory; it is probably not the 567 manor house.

See G.Ps of curtain wall; 40/67/11/6 & 7.

Published survey, (25" 1959) of earthworks revised. (4)

Scheduled as 'Hartshill Castle'. (5)

Hartshill Castle ruins. These consist solely of a C.13 curtain-wall which enclosed an irregular five-sided polygon. The north side is complete and is some 200 ft. in length. The east side, also complete, is about the same length. The remains of the south-east wall, which contained the gate, are smaller, and over 100 ft. remains of the west well. Nothing is left of the south-west wall. The walls, standing to a height of 15 to 20 ft., are of local granite rag pierced by cross-loops. Against the north wall are the remains of a chapel. In the north-east angle are the remains of a late C.16 house, embodying the curtain wall for two of its sides. In very bad order. Ancient Monument. (6)

Description and castle ruins (7) (8)

Castle ruins listed as Grade II (7)

Additional bibliography (9)

The motte and bailey castle is located on a relatively broad north-west/south-east ridge which falls away steeply on the southern side to a pond and stream that flows northwards. Prior to land infilling the land was similarly deeply incised on the northern side with a pond at the upper reaches of a stream (OS 1st edn map - 1885).

The mound is not quite circular, measuring some 50m by 45m at the base, and tapering to 10m diameter at the top. It reaches a height of c 9m and is surrounded by a ditch with a partial counterscarp bank. The ditch, at its maximum, measures 5m wide and 1.5m deep. The top of the mound is relatively flat with two small trenches, one cut into the centre and the other on the northern side. This latter trench is 0.2m deep. Slight scarring is evident mid-way down the slope in the west. On the southern side, opposite the manor house, is a linear depression , up to 0.1m deep, extending from the top of the mound and fading out towards the bottom. This feature marks the probable line of former steps.

The counterscarp bank is degraded in places and appears to have been re-modelled on at least one occasion. On the southern side the bank has been breached by a modern footpath that leads along the perimeter of the Hayes. A deep cutting is evident on the inner face of the bank in the west . This cutting, together with two almost parallel trenches extending from the outer face of the bank towards the valley, are possibly diorite or manganese test pits. The south-western side of the bank is relatively straight and appears constrained by the edge of the deep valley; nevertheless, another slight bank along the top of the bank indicates that it was re-modelled, possibly with walling or a quickset hedge, at some time.

A scarp defining the position of the bailey extends to the south of the motte and for much of its course is overlain by a curtain wall. The survey suggests that there may have been two baileys. An inner, smaller enclosure covers an area of c 40m by 60m and extends from the motte ditch in the south before curving north-east at where it is overlain by a wall that is probably associated with the later manor house. In the north-east its course is again evident as a steep-sided scarp and narrow ditch leading back to the motte ditch. The posited outer bailey is less certain, and is less evident as an earthwork. It continues the line of the first bailey for some 50m and then cuts dramatically across the spur to the north-eastern side where there is a prominent scarp along its course.

Overlying the bailey is a polygonal curtain wall which is constructed of a local rubble quartzite stone with sandstone quoins and thought to date to the 14th century. Much of the wall, some 1.2m thick, appears quite unstable and has collapsed in a number of places; however, at its maximum height, in the west, it measures 3m. Both internally and externally, stone rubble is present along much of the course of the north and east walls. A number of apertures, or cross-shaped loopholes, are intermittently placed in the wall. To the south of the curtain wall, at (d), is a pond with the main entrance to the site situated just to the north. Extending from the entrance is an embanked track which, further south-east, survives as a hollow way for c 25m. Terracing along the south-western side of the curtain wall, which descends to another pond (e), may be the remains of a garden. The pond is dammed at the north-western end, but water permeates to a small stream that flows through the woodland.

Extending from the southern side of the manor house in a south-westerly direction are two scarps, the upper scarp measures 15m and turns through ninety degrees where the outline of a stone wall survives. Further south, this stone wall survives as a low, linear mound. The scarp and stone wall thus form an enclosure c.55 by 35m. Within this enclosure are further slight rectilinear earthworks which probably represent former gardens (see archive reprot for further details). (10)