Manduessedum Roman Settlement

Warwickshire
North Warwickshire
Mancetter
Grid Ref : SP3260096700
Summary : Excavations revealed a Roman settlement dating from AD 60 to AD 400. Evidence was found for pottery kilns and a glass making furnace. A 1st century fort or temporary camp was found dating from AD 50 to AD 70. Scheduled.
More information : An extensive Roman settlement has been proved adjacent to the walled town of Mandvessedvm. In 1963 rescue excavations by the Ministry of Works on the south side of Watling Street between the walled town and the R.Anker (centred SP 325969), revealed ribbon development along the whole of the strip; mostly timber structures ranging in date from circa AD 60-400. A considerable road of heavy gravel - the surface renewed three times - was discovered proceeding south-east towards the Roman kilns at Hartshill; it appears to have been constructed in the 2nd C. and to have lasted throughout the occupation.

In 1964, in an area centred at SP 326967, several R.B. pottery kilns were excavated. Also found was a glass making furnace; the latter was not excavated. The excavations were continued in 1965 when a heated drying shed was opened. This appeared to have been in use in the mid 2c., and set in the midst of kilns, it seems that it was provided as an adjunct to pottery production. Manufacture of pottery on the scale attested by the Hartshill - Mancetter kilns and by the distribution of their mortaria would
have been a full time occupation and the provision of heated
drying floors is consonant with winter activity. The plan may also have been used seasonally for grain drying - this is suggested by the presence of carbonised cereals. (1)

Watling Street - the modern A5 - as been widened considerably to the south in forming a triple carriageway, elsewhere the defined area is now under crop. There are no surface indications of the settlement or road. (2)

Further excavations were carried out during 1969-70-71 revealing several kilns and pottery covering the 2nd-4th centuries, together with wells, post-holes and a working floor. Two service roads leading to Watling St (RR1g) were also uncovered.

Just inside the western boundary of Broadclose a ditch of semi-Punic form (9ft wide and 4ft deep) was located; this belongs to a hitherto unknown marching camp or fort of the mid 1st century. It was clearly earlier than the local pottery industry. The major part of the earthwork lies in adjacent fields but its line was traced as far as possible; in Broadclose the ditch varied considerably in depth but ploughing may perhaps account for this. A gap in the ditch, 32 ft wide, indicates a gate, but no trace of gate-towers was detected. The presence of turf in the filling of the ditch and the amount of mid-first century material in the vicinity suggests that the earthwork may have been more than a temporary one. (3-5)

The ditch of semi-Punic form, referred to above, has been seen by Dr Webster and John Wacher, who have no doubt that it is military. The filling yielded no dating evidence, but mid 1st century Samian ware has been found in the same area, pre-dating the pottery industry of the settlement by 30 to 50 years. Attempts to trace the line of the ditch beyond the section excavated did not prove very satisfactory, but it is hoped to make a further attempt in 1975. (6)

SP 326967 Two further Roman Pottery kilns discovered by magnetometer survey in 1976. (7)

In 1977 excavation continued on the ditch of military type discovered in 1970. Mrs K F Hartley reported as follows, 'Its purpose is not known but there is now no reason to suppose it military although the filling is consistently first century'. (8)

Full excavation report of trench excavated within a square enclosure (SP 3235 9663), pottery dated to AD 50-70. (9)

Kilns listed at Broad Close Field SP 326 967, noted worthy of preservation, plus discussion of Hartshill/Mancetter industry. (10)

Additional bibliography (11)

Reference to the glass furnace. (12)