Caludon Castle

Coventry
Grid Ref : SP3738080150
Summary : The ruins, earthwork and buried remains of the moated site known as Caludon Castle. At the end of the 12th century the Earl of Chester granted Caludon to Stephen de Segrave. He is believed to have been responsible for erecting the first house at the site and was granted a licence to crenellate it in 1305. Following the death of John, Lord Segrave in 1353, Caludon passed to his daughter and her husband John de Mowbray, who are thought to have obtained a further licence in 1354 and rebuilt the original house. Caludon Castle fell into disrepair towards the end of the 14th century when Thomas Mowbray was banished by Richard II. In circa 1580 the house was rebuilt by Lord Berkley and further structural additions were made during the 17th century. In 1631 Caludon was sold to Thomas Morgan, but it was abandoned shortly after. The site was reoccupied from the 18th century onwards when Caludon House was constructed within the eastern half of the moated island. This former farmhouse was demolished in the 1960s. The moated site has external dimensions of 80 metres north-south by 100 metres. The moat ditches are now dry and are up to 15 metres wide. In the northern half of the moat island is the north wall of a building constructed of ashlar blocks of grey sandstone with red sandstone dressings. The wall contains two decorated windows with fragments of mid 14th century tracery of cinquefoil form, which are believed to have belonged to a first floor hall. Medieval documentary records indicate that a tile covered building which was located on the moated island was damaged in 1385 and the standing masonry is thought to represent its remains. It would therefore most likely date from Caludon Castle's rebuilding under licence in 1354. There is no surface evidence for the 16th and 17th century structural additions but they may survive as buried features on the island.
More information : (SP 3738 8015). Caludon Castle (remains of) [G.T.]
Moat [G.T.] (1)

'The castle at Caludon is represented today by an imposing fragment of masonry, evidently part of the 14th century Great Hall with two light tracery windows. It stands on the northern side of the moated enclosure which is about 60 yds. square. It is thought that the entrance with its drawbridge was on the eastern side, but all buildings except the above mentioned fragment have disappeared and there is no indication of where they might have stood. In the 13th century this place was in the possession of the Segrave family; in 1304 John de Segrave obtained a licence to crenellate. (2-3)

John de Segrave had licence to fortify his house with a moat and to wall and embattle it with lime and stone, and so strengthened to hold it to himself and heirs. (4)

As described above the whole of the enclosed area is now gardens and there is no trace of building other than the piece of wall referred to. This contains two Perpendicular cinqefoil decorated windows of ecclesiastic form probably associated with a domestic chapel rather than a hall. The east arm of the moat has been obliterated, the remainder is well defined and dry.

Published survey (1/1250 1964) revised. See photograph. (5)

Remains of Caludon Castle. Circa 1354, or earlier. John Segrave was granted a licence to crenellate 1305. Another licence granted 1354. Descended to Thomas Mowbray, Duke of Norfolk. Fell into dereliction after his banishment 1398. Rebuilt circa 1580 by Henry Lord Berkeley. Ruined by the later C17. Sole remaining fragment consists of tall sandstone wall containing 2 large pointed arched windows above 2 smaller. Remnants of stone window tracery. Grade I.
Listed. For the designated record please see The Heritage List for England. (6, 12)

A brief note with a plan of this and the adjacent moat, (SP37NE1). (7)