BAGINTON CASTLE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  Bagots Castle
DESCRIPTION + /

The standing and buried remains of Baginton or Bagot's Castle probably built circa 1397 by Sir William Bagot. Bagot's tower keep castle was built on the site of an earlier motte castle, probably constructed by Geoffrey Savage, around 1100-35. This earlier castle consisted of a motte and bailey, within which a house was erected. By the 16th century Baginton castle was in ruins and by the 18th century only the moat and some rubble remained. Later in the 18th century the moat was filled and surviving masonry concealed as a nearby pleasure garden of the Bromley family was extended and in the 19th century a gazebo was built on the site of the castle.

Excavations carried out between 1933-48 exposed the foundations of the 14th century keep. The remains consisted of the rectangular keep building with chimney, a projecting stair turret in the western wall and garderobe in the south west corner. The basement of the building was divided into five vaulted chambers and traces of a moat were recorded to the south. The keep measures 16m east-west by 24m north-south and its walls are 1.5m thick. Finds associated with its occupation include a large quantity of heraldic floor tiles and ex situ masonry.

The remains of the earlier motte castle include the surrounding ditch (up to 30m wide) and the flat-topped motte. The motte was altered with the construction of the tower keep and it was later levelled in the 18th century.

Further substantial buildings to the east of the tower were found in 1960-2 which date to the 13th and 14th centuries. These are thought to be associated with the occupation of the castle.

+ / -