Carthusian Priory Of St Anne

Coventry
Grid Ref : SP3447078230
Summary : Site of Carthusian Priory of St Anne. A charterhouse. 1381-1539. Of the monastery only one three storey red sandstone building remains. Its interpretation is open to speculation, it being described variously as the prior's lodgings or lodging with an attatched refectory. The site is bounded by the River Sherbourne to the west, the north and part of eastern sides of the site enclosed by the original red sandstone precinct wall. The monastic church has been located by archaeological excavations as lying immediately to the east of the surviving building. Of three phases, it was rectangular with a central tower. Several cells associated with offices of the monastery have also been excavated. To its north, in a field of roughly mown grass, are a group of earthworks. To the west are earthworks interpreted as an enclosed pond. Those on the higher ground to the east are probably post-medieval garden features, perhaps respecting underlying alignements.
More information : (SP 3447 7823) Charter House (GT) Remains of.(1)

"East of the White Friars Monastery and near the cemetery stands the remains of the Carthusian Monastery of St. Ann, the outer wall is for a long distance perfect, but only traces of the buildings remain here and there in the residence erected on the site. The front wall of the present building appears to have been the inner wall of the chapel that stood on the N. side of the court. The garden adjoining appears to have been used as a burial ground. Beneath the surface, nearer the river, are foundations of considerable extent, most probably belonging to the main entrance and domestic offices of the Monastery, portions of the mosaic pavements and other indications now and then present themselves, in such positions as to show that the building formerly covered a large area". (2)

"The priory of St. Anne, Coventry, a Carthusian Monastery founded in 1381 by William, Lord Zouch of Harringworth. In September 1385, Richard II laid the foundation stone of the church in honour of St. Anne. The charterhouse was surrendered on Jan.16, 1539, the site being granted by the crown in 1543 to Richard Andrews and Leonard Chamberleyn". (3)

The only visible remains of the conventual buildings are incorporated in the present house which is now used as a home for old men. See photograph. Although foundations of the monastery have been uncovered no plan appears to have been kept. The present wall is well maintained and extends from SP 34397824 - SP 34687815, it achieves a max height of 4.0m. See photograph. (4)

1.
5105 LONDON ROAD:The Charterhouse

SP 37 NW 17/3 5.2.55

I GV

2.
Incorporates important remains of the Charterhouse of St Anne founded 1381, nominally by Richard II, who laid the foundation stone, 1385, of the church. Includes early C15 sandstone range, the Prior's Lodging, altered by C16 timber framed 1st floor on north. Tall chimney shafts, original moulded stone fireplace, some original window tracery. C15 and C16 wall paintings, including important early Renaissance motifs. C18 doorways and sash windows with glazing bars. Corrugated iron repairs by present owners. VCH, VIII, pp. 129-30.

The Charterhouse. Coach House and Medieval Precinct Wall to the Charterhouse form a group.

1.
5105 LONDON ROAD Coach House to The Charterhouse

SP 37 NW 17/316

II GV

2.
Late C17 or early C18. Ashlar, hipped old tiled roof with central gable to front. 2 storeys, slight central projection, 1:2:1 windows. Ground floor has small central doorway, 2 large blocked doorways.

1.
5105 LONDON ROAD
Medieval Precinct Wall to
The Charterhouse

SP 37 NW 17/317

II* GV

2.
Red sandstone wall faced with ashlar. Gabled coping.

The Charterhouse. Coach House and Medieval Precinct Wall to the Charterhouse form a group.(5)

Summary reports on the excavations undertaken in 1968 to determine the layout of the priory. Two main courtyards delimited by a boundary, (precinct?), wall were uncovered, plus the remains of the church and cloister walk.(6-8)

Summary reports on the excavations along London Road, 1980-2. These revealed the remains of four or five cells and gardens along the East end of the cloister range.(9,10)

Interim report on 1984-6 excavations to expose the full layout of the church complex, previously trial-trenched in 1968, (authy.7). The structural features so far revealed three major phases:

Phase I: 1385. Rectangular church, 48m x 10m, with three internal divisions. Buttressed at intervals. Burials in the nave.
Phase II: Early C15th. A central tower, 11m x 5.5m was inserted. Burials within it.
Phase III: A chapel, 9m x 8m was added on the North side of the nave and West of the tower.

Within the church, 25 burials have been excavated, including one stone-lined cist, originally excavated in 1968, and found to be empty of a cadaver. The original theory that this may be the founder's tomb remains unproven.
A further excavation was undertaken on Cell 5 which showed it to be the first cell built, and together with the SE corner of the cloister is dated to ca.1382-5.(11)

Summary reports on the excavations undertaken from 1985-6.(12-13)

History of the Carthusian Priory of St Anne, also known as the Coventry Charterhouse.(14)

SP 3447 7823 (GCE) St Anne's Charter House, carthusian monastery. Of the monastery only one three storey red sandstone building remains, its interpretation is open to speculation described variously as the prior's lodgings or lodging with an attatched refectory. The site is bounded by the River Sherbourne to the west, the north and part of eastern sides of the site enclosed by the original red sandstone precinct wall. To the south within the former monastic enclosure but outside the area of the conventual buildings is the modern Blue Coat School. The monastic church has been located by archaeological excavations as lying immediately to the east of the surviving
building. To its north, in a field of roughly mown grass, are a group of earthworks. To the west the earthworks are interpreted as an enclosed pond. Those on the higher ground to the east are probably post-medieval garden features, perhaps respecting underlying alignements. The above description is summarised from a detailed
RCHME level 3 survey carried out in October 1991. The site was surveyed at a scale of 1:1250, the results of the survey are deposited in the NMR. (15)