King Johns Castle

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Kineton
Grid Ref : SP3297350899
Summary : The remains of a motte and bailey castle known locally as King Johns Castle occupy a small rise known as Castle Hill on the south-western edge of Kineton. Field surveys and previous studies have established that the motte is located at the south-eastern end of the bailey, and have documented the origins of the site. It is a Scheduled Ancient Monument. This area was surveyed from aerial photographs as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project. The remains of the motte and bailey were not visible on aerial photographs dating back to 1945 due to the presence of either allotments, trees and scrub, or modern development.
More information : (Centred: SP 32975090) King John's Castle (GT) (site of) (SP 32805095). King John's Well (GT). (1)

An earthwork of the mount and court type, locally known as King John's Castle. (2)

"The extant works consist chiefly of a round conical artificial mount, about 125' in diameter at its base, and with a truncated top measuring about 49' across. This mount formerly had what Gibson described as a 'broad deep ditch' round it (a) only traces of which now however are to be made out. To the north and north west of the mount or 'keep' are some fragments of ramparts and ditches, evidently remnants of the defences of a court yard ... the original stockades here were never replaced by subsequent walls of masonry; this shows that the stronghold fell early into disuse." "Various coins, some of them Roman, have been found upon the site of the castle, and some ancient pottery was also dug up when the railway station was made." (For Ro.coins found here see SP 35 SW 4).

Kineton: "This motte stands on rising ground above a small stream; it has evidently suffered considerably from weather erosion; it is now only about 6' high and it is difficult to determine where the very gradually sloping sides end and the top begins; it is about 50' across at the top and is covered with large trees. There was a moderate sized bailey but it is not clearly marked; up to a comparatively few years ago it was under cultivation when its outline could be determined approximately by a difference in the colour of the soil ..." (3)

The earthworks comprise a motte with ditch to the north-east and the possible remains of a bailey wall to the north. A slight swelling in the now disused and overgrown allotments is probably the remains of an inner bailey. See APs. (4)

Published survey (25") revised. The well is now covered by a manhole.

Scheduled as 'King John's Castle'. (5)

Additional bibliography - documentory reference to a goal here in 1192 May represent last major stage in Castle's use. (6)

Scheduled. (7)

The earthwork and buried remains of King John's Castle, a motte and bailey castle. It is thought that Richard I granted Kineton to his brother John in the late 12th century who in turn granted it to Stephen de Seagrave in circa 1216. A gaol is documented here in 1192. The motte is located at the south eastern end of the bailey and has been artificially raised. The flat-topped mound has a diameter of 44 metres at its base and stands some 2 metres high. It is surrounded by a ditch which separates the motte from the bailey to the north east and is most visible on the north side of the motte. Most of its circuit has become infilled over time, but the ditch will survive as a buried feature. The bailey has a 'D'-shaped plan and is thought to have originally been bounded by a bank, which remains visible in places as a low, intermittent earthwork. Until recent years the bailey was occupied by allotments and now takes the form of a raised, levelled area with the ground falling away gradually beyond. Scheduled (7).

Aerial photographs of 1945 show Castle Hill almost completely covered in allotments, with the site of the motte itself obscured by trees and scrub. The allotments make it impossible to see any earthwork remains on the aerial photographs. Modern aerial photographs of 2001 and 2007 show the south-western half of Castle Hill covered in trees and scrub, with a modern housing development now occupying the north-eastern half. Please note this record relates to King John’s Castle, not King John’s Well, which has been recorded separately as Monument Number 1548966 (8-10).