Castle Hill

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Brailes
Grid Ref : SP3077040070
Summary : The earthwork and buried remains of a motte castle, known as Castle Hill Motte. In the early to mid-12th century Brailes was part of the domain of Robert Newburgh, Earl of Warwick, and the construction of the castle has been attributed to him. The motte is sited on a natural knoll whose summit has been reshaped to some extent and artificially raised to create the flat-topped mound. It measures 24 metres across its top with traces of a low bank around its outside edge and is surrounded by a 2.5 metre wide ditch. The motte stands on an oval-shaped platform which has been formed by modifying the sides of the hill to create a levelled area around the motte. Immediately to the north, west and south west is a further terraced area which, together with the platform, are believed to have formed a series of outworks around the motte and will have provided a fairly sophisticated means of access to the mound itself. Scheduled. The earthworks of Medieval ridge and furrow is visible to the north and south of the motte, with further faint ploughed out traces visible in the adjacent field to the east. Both the motte and ridge and furrow cultivation can be seen on aerial photographs taken by English Heritage as part of the Reconnaissance Recording programme.
More information : (Centred :SP 307400) Castle Hill (TI). (1)

At a height of nearly 500' above sea level, within the village of Upper Brailes, is a detached artificial mount, surrounded by entrenchments, called 'Castle Hill'. The site is a commanding one and overlooks the valley. The present remains, which are evidently much worn and altered, consist mainly of a central mount, which has a flat top some 80' to 90' in diam; this mount is surrounded by earthworks in the form of an irregular oval, beyond these again are further banks encircling the area upon 3 sides, but absent towards the east. The entire works cover nearly 3 acres.." The age of the work is uncertain but it may be noted that the lord of the manor here temp Edward I, had a park of 30 acres which would point to a residence of some importance, probably fortified. The name 'Castle Hill' supports this theory. (2)

Brailes : "The mound, always known as the 'castle'.. is formed of a natural hill which was somewhat shaped, and, to a certain extent, raised, having the usual flat top. It has, however, become much weakened and worn so that it is now hollow in the middle on the western side. Instead of a bailey there is a cresent-shaped platform. Brailes was part of the domain of Roger Newburgh, Earl of Warwick and it is more than likely that the mound with a timber tower on top was constructed by him. It probably had only a short life as a castle.." (3)

A strongly constructed castle mound in a commanding position; the outer defences consist of a series of scarped platforms (probably palisaded). There is no bailey nor any evidence of a structure on top of the mound.
Published survey (25") revised. (4)

Scheduled as 'Castle Hill'. (5)

Additional bibliography. (6)

Scheduled listing. (7)

The earthwork remains of the motte described by the previous authorities can be seen centred at SP 3075 4006 on aerial photographs taken by English Heritage as part of the Reconnaissance Recording programme. The earthworks of Medieval ridge and furrow is visible to the north and south of the motte, with further faint ploughed out traces visible in the adjacent field to the east. (8)

The site is as described by the above authorities. The ridge and furrow to the north of the mound has been recorded with the nearby crofts of Brailes medieval settlement (1570814), and the ridge and furrow to the east of the castle has been recorded with the Brailes parish ridge and furrow record (1570768). This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme (9).