Round Hill

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Butlers Marston
Grid Ref : SP3196049770
Summary : An irregular shaped hill or mound which may be the site of a medieval manor house. The mound was originally thought to be either a Bronze Age tumulus or a medieval motte and bailey castle.
More information : (Centred: SP 31974978) Round Hill (TUMULUS) (OE). (1)

Round Hill, Butlers Marston: ".. of an irregular shape and if it ever was a motte and bailey castle it must have been a very small one. It would seem, however, that it was the site of the manor house of the Botelers whose main castle was at Oversley even if it were not actually a castle itself". It does not give the impression of being a tumulus. (2)

Not a tumulus. This appears to be a large building platform in a naturally low marshy area. Chatwin's view that it was the site of a Manor House is probably correct.
Published survey (25") revised. (3)

Additional bibliography. (4)

The Round Hill referred to above (Source 1-3) was visible on aerial photographs viewed as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project but its actual morphology could not be mapped accurately due to the dense tree cover on the available aerial photographs. However in concordance with source 2 and 4 the mound or hill does not appear to be circular or conical in shape as one might expect for a barrow (tumulus) or motte. (5)