Chipping Norton Castle

West Oxfordshire
Chipping Norton
Grid Ref : SP3108027460
Summary : The remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle, and an associated fishpond to its west, situated on the south east side of a shallow valley north west of the present town of Chipping Norton. The remains of the castle consist of a main and two subsidiary wards containing a series of depressions which may be the sites of buildings.
More information : (SP 311274) Castle (AT) (Site of) (1)

Close to the church are the remains of a castle built by the Fitz-Alans during Stephen's reign (2). It stands on the slope of a steep hill and now consists of a large mound, divided roughly in half by a small bank, which extends approximately three-quarters of its width.

St. Joseph's air photograph shows the surface of the mound to be very uneven, probably indicating the covered remains of destroyed buildings (3). To the north-east is a bank around the outer edge of the mound. Eastwards is another small area enclosed by a bank. (See plan and air photograph) (2-5)

The remains of the castle, consisting of a main and two subsidiary wards, occupy a levelled area on the side of a small valley and are bounded on all but the uphill side by steep artificial scarps.

The main and largest ward is quadrangular with three straight sides of unequal length facing W, W.N., and N.E., and a slightly outward curving S. side. Adjoining the N.E. side is a roughly square ward of less than half the area of the larger one, and to the S.E. of this is an area partially enclosed by a curving bank and ditch. The main ward and the roughly square one are probably contemporary whilst the other is probably of later construction.

Within the main ward, and clearly visible on A.Ps, are a series of irregularities, mainly shallow rectangular depressions, which obviously indicate the sites of buildings. A small rectangular depression in the squarish ward is also probably the site of a building.

It seems probable that the main entrance to the castle was at SP 31192742, an area now overlain by a cottage and garden.

The name "Moat" would seem to be a misnomer for the remains of a ditch.
Published 1:2500 survey revised.

The natural spur to the west of the castle appears to have no connections, physically or archaeologically, with the main earthwork. (5)

Chipping Norton Castle, scheduled. (6)

SP 312275. A large ringwork with two embanked outerwards. Traces of stone buildings. Doubtfully stated to have been captured by Stephen 1145. (7)

Scheduled Monument Notification (8)

Listed by Cathcart King as a Ringwork. (9)

The motte and bailey castle, referred to above (Source 1-9) was visible on historical aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project. The castle is as described in Source 5, and the possible locations of buildings were visible on the aerial photographs (Source 3-4 & 14), though it was not possible to map any archaeological features from these. The large rectangular fish pond was also clearly visible to the west in 1947. (10-13)