Ascott Doilly Castle

West Oxfordshire
Ascott-under-Wychwood
Grid Ref : SP3016019040
Summary : Ascot Doilly castle appears from documentary sources to have been built circa 1129 to 1150. Beside the small mound excavated in 1946-7 are the remains of a bailey and contemporary paddocks. The tower was deliberately demolished, probably circa 1180. The excavation yielded mid to late 12th century pottery, domestic window glass and objects. There is no reference to a castle being in existence after 1163. Scheduled.
More information : (SP 30251906) Mound (NR) (SP 30081904) Moat (NR) (1)

"Add Castle (site of) ... the Manor House lies inside the outer baileyimmediately west of the mound". (2)

A small mound 8ft high excavated 1946 by E M Jope, represents "with some certainty" the Keep of the Castellum apparently built here between 1129 and circa 1150 (3). The east wall of the present house incorporates the east wall of a 13th century chapel, the successor to the 'capella in castello Estcote' of 12th century charters, and tracesof enclosure banks remain. The mound was found to contain remains of a detached stone tower, 35ftsquare, of mortared rubble walls 8ft thick with Taynton ashlar quoins.Foundation trench "cut into an apparently pre-existing bank". Clay piled against walls gave impression of mound. Whole bower filled with clay and mortared over for floor, on which was much pottery, horseshoenails and other ironwork, some bronze and a silver-inlaid iron key. 2ft of wall surviving above floor shows no sign of door, evidently a basement. Probable external wooden staircase on south west. Ashlar stones in ditch suggest deliberate dismantling, possibly under the general order form Henry II. (3)

(Centred SP 30161904) Castle (NR) (site of) (NAT) (4)

The foundations of the Keep are still clearly visible although slowly becoming obscured by grass and brambles. The motte stands at the eastend of a long ditched enclosure, now completely dry. The north west arm is now very shallow and the south east one is only barely traceable away from the farm.

Within the southern quarter is a disturbed area which may mark the site of former buildings.
Published 1:2500 survey revised. (5)

Additional references. (6-7)

Ascot Doilly Castle appears from documentary sources to have been built c. 1129-50. Beside the small mound, excavated in 1946-7 (see Illustration Card) are the remains of a bailey and contemporary paddocks. The tower was deliberately demolished, probably c. 1180. The excavation yielded mid-later 12th century pottery, domestic windowglass and objects. After 1163 there is no reference to the castle being in existence. (8)

SP 301190. Motte and bailey castle at Manor House, Ascott; scheduled. (9)

SP 303191. Ascot Doilly Castle was built c. 1130. It was deliberately destroyed, probably in 1175-6. (10)

SP 303 191 The base of the keep is poorly built with large weak out works. Built c. 1130, destroyed c.1175-6. (11)

Recent aerial photography (12a) shows the parchmarks of the castle enclosure, including possible building traces. Also visible, apparently associated with the site, is a ring ditch, located northeast of the keep. (12)

Survey of the motte and bailey. (13)