West Oxfordshire
Cornbury and Wychwood
Grid Ref : SP3515018880
Summary : Earthwork remains of two Roman temporary camps and a section of post-Medieval sunken road in the north-east corner of Cornbury Park. The larger camp has three well-preserved sides of a rectangular enclosure measuring 124m from south-west to north-east and 94m from north-west to south-east, surrounded by an earthen rampart and outer ditch. The rampart measures 5.2m wide and stands 0.6m high except on the north-eastern side where it has been levelled. The ditch is 5.6m wide and is now 0.4m deep. The camp has four entrances. The second camp is situated 37m to the south (see SP 31 NE 20). A post-Medieval sunken road runs north to south between the two camps and measures 4m across with external banks 2m wide and up to 0.6m high. This track runs south across the park for c.800m before turning south-west towards the house and stables. Scheduled.
More information : (SP 35151888) Earthwork (NR) (1)

The remains of a probable rectangular earthwork in the NE corner of Cornbury Park. One complete side runs NW to SE and is 270 ft long, consisting of a small bank, 3 ft 3 ins high on the exterior and 2 ft on the interior, with a ditch which is 2 ft below the outside ground. At the north and south ends the bank turns at right angles to the NE and is continued on the north for about 50 ft, and on the south for 200 ft. (2)

A small promontory fort overlooking the River Evenlode. The defences consist of a well constructed stone and earth rampart with an accompanying strong ditch; the remains of an inturned entrance can be traced in the north-west face. The work is situated within a large park and slight mutilation has been caused by tree planting. No surface traces exist of former internal occupation; an ample water supply is available.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)

SP 352189: Camp at north corner of the Park, Cornbury Park. Scheduled. (4)

A pair of Roman camps and a section of post-Medieval sunken road situated in the north eastern corner of Cornbury Park. (5)