Church Of St Mary

West Oxfordshire
Bampton
Grid Ref : SP3126203326
Summary : Mainly 12th century parish church with evidence that it was formerly an Anglo Saxon minster. Some 10th and 11th century fabric survives in the base of the central tower. The church was remodelled in the late 12th century on a cruciform plan and various alterations were made through the 13th century, including the heightening of the tower and the addition of the spire. The church was remodelled again between about 1290 and 1320, with the nave being totally rebuilt. Further work was undertaken through the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was considerably altered as part of major reconstruction work carried out between 1867-70 and the top of the spire was rebuilt following a lightning strike in 1872. A chapel, in use as a store by the 19th century, was converted into a vestry in 1894. A documentary source indicates that the church was used as a castle between 1141 and 1142, but it is not known what form this fortification took.
More information : (SP 31260332) St. Mary's Church (NAT) (1)

Church of St. Mary. Parish Church. Dates mainly from about 1270, though portions of the earlier Norman church still survive. Cruciform with central tower and broach spire. C.15 embattled South porch. West door has bands of ball flower ornament. Norman chancel arch. C.14 carved stone altar piece. (2)

Church of St. Mary. C10/11 origins visible in herringbone stonework in tower and stair turret; rebuilt C12 on cruciform plan, with C12 features surviving in tower and transepts; remodelled, with aisles, late C13 - early C14; transepts raised and aisles re-roofed C15; Horde chapel remodelled 1702; extensively restored 1868-70 by Ewan Christian, as dated on rainwater heads. Listed grade I; see schedule for details. (3)

One of the largest churches in West Oxordfordshire, destructively
restored by Ewan Christian. The central tower may incorporate Saxon work, but church is essentially a C13 and early C14 remodelling of a late Norman church.
Many details are given. (4)

This authority gives a detailed description of the church, but makes no mention of the C19 "restoration". (5)

The church was an Anglo Saxon "old minster" and St Beornwald was enshrined here from the mid 950s or earlier until the Reformation. A C14 gabled recess in the N transept may be part of his shrine; a monumental brass was possibly added in the early C15. It is suggested that Beornwald, who must have died between the mid C7 and mid C10, may have been head or founder of the minster community. (6)

During 11-12th February 1985 the boarded floor was lifted in the
early C13 vestry. Beneath was 10cm of loose earth containing
medieval and post medieval items. Below this was a hard-compacted earth floor which, although it was higher than the original vestry floor level, was not disturbed. the area was then covered with concrete. (7)

This authority gives a detailed description of the church and history of the parish. (8)

According to the gesta stephani, the church tower was turned into a `castle' in 1141, it being captured in 1142. It is not known what the nature of the fortification was. (9)

Mainly 12th century parish church with evidence that it was formerly an Anglo Saxon minster. Some 10th and 11th century fabric survives in the base of the central tower. The church was remodelled in the late 12th century on a cruciform plan and various alterations were made through the 13th century, including the heightening of the tower and the addition of the spire. The church was remodelled again between about 1290 and 1320, with the nave being totally rebuilt. Further work was undertaken through the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was considerably altered as part of major reconstruction work carried out between 1867-70 and the top of the spire was rebuilt following a lightning strike in 1872. A chapel, in use as a store by the 19th century, was converted into a vestry in 1894. (10)