Bishop Of Winchesters Palace

West Oxfordshire
Witney
Grid Ref : SP3570009300
Summary : The known surviving extent of the moated palace of the Bishop of Winchester. The Bishop's Palace was built in the early 12th century. The remains include a roughly square, walled amd moated enclosure within which stood a series of buildings including a very substantial solar tower and hall which also acted as a defensible keep. Other structures include a chapel, stables, kitchens, latrines, workshops, storage, additional accommodation and a defensible gatehouse. The moat survives as a buried feature on its western and northern sides enclosing an area approximately 116 metres from north to south by 84 metres from east to west widening to 114 metres at the northern end. The moat measured 12 metres across and more than 3 metres deep. A substantial gatehouse was located at the centre of the northern side. The Bishop of Winchester was first granted the estate by Queen Emma in 1044. Prior to this, the estate was owned by the Crown. The evidence provided by excavation supports the documented date at which the site was obtained by the Bishop of Winchester, and evidence from further building phases indicates that the dispute between King Stephen and Empress Matilda, with its associated threat to security was the impetus for the building of this strong palace. In 1129 Henry of Blois, Stephen's brother, was made Bishop of Winchester, and in 1137 he ordered the building of six 'castles' to secure his estates against bandits and rebels. Finds at the site include iron tools, a spearhead, pottery and seven silver coins.
More information : SP 357093: The site of the Bishop of Winchester's palace is noticeable to the south-east of Mount House as a gentle rise in ground level ending in high terraces. Trial trenching in late June (1984) prior to building on the site revealed a massive tower which Simon Palmer's excavations have shown to be rectangular with walls 2.3m thick and with windows in the ground floor storey.

The original plan includes additional buildings around a central courtyard. To the north Tim Allen has shown a deep rock-cut moat with a curtain wall, and a range of buildings adjoining the wall. The whole complex therefore looks like a fortified house and the coin and pottery evidence shows that it belongs to the 12th century.

Finds include iron tools, a spearhead, pottery, seven silver coins, two small carved capitals, and part of a window head with a lozenge ornament. The developers have designed their footings to minimize danger to the main stonework. The site will be scheduled as an Ancient Monument so that the investigation can be completed when the new buildings reach the end of their lives. (1)

The Bishop of Winchester's Palace: Consists of a well defended rectilinear enclosure containing a strong house with a related range of buildings along the east edge of the enclosed area. Other buildings are set along the north flank. The massively constructed strong house has walls 2 - 3m thick which stand over 2m high. Clay was subsequently mounded up around the undercroft in stages and revetted by walls. The defences include a wall over 2m thick running along the inner edge of a defensive ditch 10m wide. The remains mainly represent a defended manor house probably built by Henry of Blois in the 12th century. It is a prime example of romanesque domestic architecture on the grandest scale. Scheduled. (2-3)