Merevale Abbey

Warwickshire
North Warwickshire
Merevale
Grid Ref : SP2920097810
Summary : Remains of a Cistercian Abbey, founded in 1148, dissolved in 1538. The Abbey's gatehouse chapel is now the parish church, (SP29NE18). This was the 'capella ad portas' or gatehouse chapel of the abbey, and is perhaps the best existing example of this kind of chapel. In addition to the church there are remains of the refectory, a fragment of the west claustral wall, and a stone building embodied in a modern farmhouse. Of the refectory portions of the north and south walls, each some 50 ft in length, remain to a height of about 12 ft. The stair to the pulpitum is intact, and there are remains of the original lavatory recess and of the entrance from the cloister. The fragment of the west claustral wall contains the moulded arched entrance to the chapter-house and some blocked later doorways. A rubble core of a high wall, which may have been part of the south aisle of the monastic church, is embodied in the farm buildings. All the remains are 13th century.
More information : [SP 29229778] Remains of ABBEY [LB] (Cistercian founded AD 1148) (1)

[SP 29229783] CHAPEL [LB] (Site of)
[SP 29299799] MILL BAY [LB]
[SP 29059772] St. Mary's Church [TU]
[SP 29269785] Stone Coffins found [TI] (2)

The Cistercian Abbey of Merevale was founded 10/10/1148 and dissolved 1538, the Mother house being at Bordesley. The remains of the Abbey consist of the Frater (about 96' x 32') which is standing to a height of about 12' in a garden to the east of the farm-house and including the south stair to the pulpit; and the rubble core of a wall, 30' long and about 20' high, forming part of farm buildings which may have been part of the south wall of the south aisle. The area of what was thought to be the church (Chapel on OS 25") was excavated in 1849 by W.S.Dugdale and H.Clutton, but the foundations traced were actually the presbytery. Using details of these excavations M.H. Bloxham, in 1864, produced a 'scale-less' and 'conjectural' plan of the Abbey; no true plan is known.

The chapel of our Lady at the Gate, the present parish church, was originally outside the gate to the Abbey. It appears to date from C 1240, additions being made during the 14th & 15th c. and modern times.

In the fields on the north side of Merevale Lane are various banks etc. indicating sites of fish stews and pools for the Abbey Hill. (2-5)

Generally as described. Much of the fabric of the Abbey and its claustral buildings have been utilized as building materials in the modern farm buildings. Part of the Precinct wall is also extant, reinforced by hedge and fence to form field boundaries. Running south east from the church on the northerly side of Merevale Hall drive, it then turns north east to Double Pans Wood (SP 294978) where it is replaced by a wet ditch.

In the area of the 'Chapel' site the ground is much disturbed, probably the result of the 1849 excavations. Surface indications suggesting outline of presbytery, south transept and chapter-house are visible but not surveyable.

The average height of the Mill Bay is 5.0m, no trace of the Mill was found.

St. Mary's Church is in normal use.
See G.P's F/53/160/8 for remains of south aisle of the Abbey
Church.
F/53/160/6 Remains of Frater
F/53/160/7 Doorway to stairs to Pulpit (6)

Report of 9.12.53 unchanged. There are several stone coffins on the north side of St. Mary's Church, and one by the farmhouse back door, these were presumably removed from the burial ground (2) In addition to the Mill Bay mentioned in 3, there are two ponds in Double Pans Wood and three more N.W. of it. All are dry. There are also several associated water channels, some wet. Published survey (25" 1959) revised. (7)

Scheduled as 'Merevale Abbey'. (8)

A Church of our Lady

Parish Church.
Large chancel with aisles and short nave minus aisles, modern porches occupying the site of the south aisle. The existing building was the 'capella ad portas' or gatehouse chapel of the Cistercian Abbey of Merevale, fd. 1148, and is perhaps the best existing example of this kind of chapel. The chancel is partly C.14 and partly rebuilt c.1500, with arcades of that date. The nave is C.13, with arcades of that date, later filled in to provide the walls of the existing nave. There is a modern bell turret. A rood-screen with enriched gallery, now at the west end, is probably C.15 and may have come from the abbey church. Monuments and good medieval glass including a C.14 Tree of Jesse (restored). Late C.18 organ.

In addition to the above there are remains of the refectory, a fragment of the west claustral wall, and a stone building embodied in a modern farmhouse. Of the refectory portions of the north and south walls, each some 50 ft in length, remain to a height of about 12 ft. The walls have a moulded plinth and stringcourse, a few ornaments, and several bays of internal arcading framed by semi-octagonal pilasters which, externally have gabled heads. The stair to the pulpitum is intact, and there are remains of the original lavatory recess and of the entrance from the cloister.

The fragment of the west claustral wall contains the moulded arched entrance to the chapter-house and some blocked later doorways. A rubble core of a high wall, which may have been part of the south aisle of the monastic church, is embodied in the farm buildings. All the remains are C.13. (9)

Merevale. The temporal revenue in 1291 was over 37 pounds. There were 10 monks or more in 1292. When the house was surrended in 1538, there was an abbot, a sub-prior, and eight other monks. (10)

Merevale Abbey. Scheduled. The scheduling applies to ruins above ground and foundations below. In 1967 a barn was built over the church etc. but only stanchions went through remains. (11)

Additional reference. (12)

Remains of Abbey buildings, including church, origanal chapel and Our Lady at the Gate, plus earthworks, relating to water system. Cistercian, founded 1148.

Detailed description of remains of abbey building and Church of our Lady. (13)

Survey by RCHME. (14)

Description of the abbey, and particularly of the church fittings, including the finest surviving Cistercian stained glass windows in England. (15)