TEMPLARS HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

Preceptory of Knights Templar's built in the reign of Stephen, suppressed 1312, and made over to the Knights Hospitallers in 1322, who held it until the Dissolution. From 1371, it was one of the camerae of the Prior of all England. The surviving building dates from the second quarter of the 14th century with latter additions and alterations. It is timber framed 3-bay aisled hall with a 15th century west cross wing, the building was encased in brick in the 19th century. The roof is tiled, the shaft of the 16th century stone chimney stack has been rebuilt in red brick. Other buildings were demolished in 1739. The remains also include fishponds. The site is scheduled and the surviving building is listed.

+ / -