The Almshouses

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Stratford-upon-Avon
Grid Ref : SP2004054700
Summary : The Almshouses consist of a row of 22 buildings that are adjoined to the Guild of the Holy Trinity. They were built by the Guild of the Holy Cross in 1427-8, much altered in the 16th century and restored in 1892. They were restored, extended and modernised in 1982-84 for the Guild of the Holy Trinity. The almshouses are two storeys high with 21 window range. To the front there is timber framing with plaster infill on renewed ashlar plinth and the first floor is jettied on joist ends, the rear is brick built. In 1910 they were described for the housing of `24 aged people'. This is probably the oldest domestic building in Stratford-upon-Avon. It was preceded by a hospital and chapel built in 1269 by Bishop Giffard of Worcester for the poor and infirm of the town. The almshouses were attached to the former hospital.
More information : (SP 2003 5469) Almshouses (A.T). (SP 2008 5471) Almshouses (A.T). (1)

The Almshouses ... were probably built c.1427, but altered and perhaps enlarged in the 16th century and later. The northernmost bay is obviously a later filling-in of the space between the original end wall and the end of the Grammar School (about 15ft) and the front is slightly askew with the rest of the building. (2)

Still in use as almshouses. See photograph. (3)

The Almshouses are grade I listed buildings. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (4, 5)

The Almshouses consist of a row of 22 buildings with one attached to the rear which were built in 1427-1428 in Church Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. They are adjoined to the Guild of the Holy Trinity and underwent alteration in the 16th century. They were restored in 1892 and modernised and extended to the rear in 1982 by the architectural company Badger, Harrison and Cross.
The exterior of the buildings consist of two storeys and are made up of timber frame with plaster infill on renewed ashlar plinth and a tile covered roof with five 16th century brick stacks to the front of the ridge. The first floor is jettied on joist ends and there is a central Tudor-headed entrance.
The interior of the building features exposed timber-framing and chamfered beams. The upstairs rooms flank a central passage.
At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 4 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (9)

The National Grid Reference to the building is: SP20045470 (10)