GREAT BARRINGTON VILLA

DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman settlement, including a villa, and a pair of associated trackways are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, located just to the north of the River Windrush. The site comprises four probable buildings, three of which are defined by building platforms and one is defined by walls, indicated by linear earthworks. There are two trackways, defined by both cropmarks and earthworks. There is also evidence of stone wall footings. Traces of mosaic pavements, tiles, wall plaster, tesserae and a coin have been recovered from the site and deposited with Gloucester City Museum. This site has been mapped as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme.

+ / -