West Oxfordshire
Swinbrook and Widford
Grid Ref : SP2850014200
Summary : The area of embanked enclosures, terraces and building platforms at Seven Springs are cut by a prominent bank and ditch, whose sinuous course appears to correspond with the boundary of a wood called Gunsgrove shown on the 1815 plan of Wychwood. Documentary research by Beryl Schumer has suggested that this site might represent the 'decayed grange of Deerhurst Priory' mentioned in the 1609 Survey of Wychwood, rather than a hamlet site as was first thought.
More information : 'SP 285 142 appears to be Celtic Fields'. (1-2)

The area referred to by Steed is approximately 2.5 hectares and situated on a slight E slope below the crest of a plateau to the W. Within an area centred at SP 2847 1419 measuring 250 m N and S and 100 m E to W are six fields with parallel, contour following lynchets 0.6 m high and about 30 to 40 m apart. They fall into two parcels of three fields, separated by a central E to W ditch. The impression is not that of Celtic fields but of medieval or later terracing. (3)

The area of embanked enclosures, terraces and building platforms at Seven Springs are cut by a prominent bank and ditch, whose sinuous course appears to correspond with the boundary of a wood called Gunsgrove shown on the 1815 plan of Wychwood. Documentary research by Beryl Schumer has suggested that this site might represent the 'decayed grange of Deerhurst Priory' mentioned in the 1609 Survey of Wychwood, rather than a hamlet site as was first thought. (4)