Castle Bromwich

Solihull
Castle Bromwich
Grid Ref : SP1419090050
Summary : The remains of a motte and bailey mostly destroyed by the construction of the M6 motorway. A much mutilated, reduced and mis-shapen motte remains, measuring, at the base, 48 metres east to west, by 30 metres north to south and 4.5 metres in height. The summit of the motte measures 17 metres by 12 metres. A short stretch of bailey ditch 18 metres in length and 10 metres in width was excavated by Birmingham Museum. These excavations also revealed evidence for a timber structure on top of the motte and 12th to 13th century buildings inside the bailey along with a 16th century house. Evidence for Medieval and Roman settlement was found. Scheduled.
More information : [ SP 1419 9005 ] Tumulus [OE] (1)

The "Castle" is an early 12th century motte north of the church. (2)

Earthworks of the moated mount and court type constructed evidently to guard the important ford here over the Tame. (3)

Castle Bromwich. According to Dugdale (a) the first mention of the de Bromwich family is in 1168, but the castle, the motte and bailey, with of course its timber tower, is no doubt earlier than that. The motte is about 25 ft. across the top and 20 to 25 ft. high above the bailey level. A bank on the east side may be the remains of the enclosing earthwork of the bailey, but evidently considerable alterations have been made, much modifying the original plan. On the south-east side of the motte there is a deep trench. This may be the site of the later Manor House which took the place of the timber tower on the motte. [See SP 18 NW 18].
Castle Bromwich is scheduled as an Ancient Monument. (4)

A motte and bailey which is situated in a commanding position on a steep escarpment overlooking the river Tame. The motte is approx. 30.0 m. in diameter and 7.0 m. in height with the usual flattened top. Poor condition - slightly mutilated. See AO/53/153/4. The bailey has also been damaged considerably but is nevertheless obvious. See section A - B and AO/53/153/5 and 6. It lies to the east of the motte, the only possible position from the topographical viewpoint - the ground falling away rapidly in the remaining quadrants. The northern arm of the bailey was formed by a 'scarping' of the natural slopes; of the southern arm there is now no trace. (5)

Coin of Constantine found 1959. (6)

No change. Feature has been resurveyed at 1/1250. (7)

Construction of the M6 motorway has all but destroyed the site. A much mutilated, reduced and mis-shapen motte remains, measuring, at the base, 48.0m east-west by 30.0m north-south and in height, 4.5m. The summit measures 17.0m by 12.0m, 50.0m east of the motte is a short stretch of bailey ditch, excavated by Birmingham Museum, measuring 18.0m in length, 10.0m in width, (13.0m at present ground level) and 1.5m in depth (3.5m from present ground level). No other traces of the bailey remain.
Published 1:1250 survey, 1973, correct. (8)

Excavation of the bailey ditch showed it to have a sandy fill with charcoal and pebble tip-lines. A double series of post holes suggested a substantial timber structure parallel to the inner edge of the ditch. Sherds of black coarse ware came from the charcoal fill of the post holes.

Sandstone foundations of a Tudor building were uncovered to the immediate south of the motte, an inner ditch around the base of the motte and further linear features within the bailey were revealed in a trench dug from the motte to the cemetery fence. Thirteenth century pottery and the floor of a medieval building were found in an extra-mural occupation layer to the west of the bailey.

A shrunken medieval village of linear pattern seems to have existed along the road descending from the church to the ford, the motte and bailey being strategically placed. (9)

Excavations in 1970 revealed evidence for a timber structure on top of the Motte and inside the bailey 12th-13th century buildings were excavated together with a 16th century house. Defensive sequences around the Motte and Bailey were revealed. Extra mural buildings of medieval date were discovered to the west on the line of an old road leading down to the ford across the R Tame. A Romano-British timber structure and pits were found beneath the east ramparts of the bailey. (10)

Timber-shelled causeways are interpreted as carrying low, railed bridges or gangways and are dated to the 12th century. (11)