Erdington Hall

Birmingham
Grid Ref : SP1099090080
Summary : The site of a house, strongly fortified by a double moat, on the front and two other sides. The river served as defence at the back. A documentary source refers to a chapel within the moat. No trace remains of either hall or moat. The last hall on the site was built in the 17th century (possibly the second half of that century) and demolished in 1912 during the construction of a road. Images of the hall from a private collection show it to have been a three storey brick building with steep gabled roofs and curved "shaped" gables parralel to the roof; there was a lower two storey gabled wing. There was some debate in the press in the early 20th century as to whether it incorporated earlier architectural features from an earlier medieval house and also speculation as to whether this was the site of a Saxon- and then medieval manor house indicated in Doomesday and later baronial court records.
More information : [SP 10999008. ]Erdington Hall [GT] (site of) (1)

"ERDINGTON HALL occupies the site of the old mansion of the De ERDINGTONS, and presents externally the characteristics of Charles II's time. The entrance is by a bridge over the long since dried-up moat." (2)

Mentioned Ed. IV. It was strongly fortified by a double moat, on the front and two other sides. The river served as defence at the back. There was an ancient chapel within the moat mentioned to John. (3)

No trace remains of either hall or moat. The (published) site of the hall occurs in the centre of an arterial roadway. The area to the south of this (between it and the canal) is occupied by disused workshops. To the north, the area is absorbed in housing development.
(4)

Noted as the site of a possible castle by Cathcart King. (5)

Erdington Hall: the last hall on the site was built in the 17th century and demolished in 1912 during the construction of a road. Images of the hall from a private collection show it to have been a brick built three storey building with steep gabled roofs and curved "shaped" gables parralel to the roof; there was a lower two storey gabled wing. There was some debate in the press in the early 20th century as to whether it incorporated earlier architectural features from an earlier medieval house and also speculation as to whether this was the site of a Saxon- and then medieval manor house indicated in Doomesday and later baronial court records. (6)