DESCRIPTION + /

Excavations in 1978 and 1979 discovered the remains of a possible Iron Age and Romano British temple. The possible Iron Age temple was circular in plan. The Romano British temple was of two phases and consisted of a stone walled enclosure inside which were two shrines, a building and a structure. In the later phase the temple consisted of a stone built cella. South of the enclosure a bathhouse was discovered and pits, ovens, ditches, floors and walls. Finds included Iron Age pottery a Bronze bull's head buckle mount and two Brooches. Roman pottery dated the site between the 2nd century and the 370's.

+ / -