Castle Hills

Solihull
Bickenhill and Marston Green
Grid Ref : SP1766482125
Summary : A 17th century farm house (Castle Hills Farmhouse NHLE number 1075950, Legacy Listed Building number 2181410) on the site of a moated medieval manor, with suggested remains for a motte and bailey castle built to the west and remains of a Deer Park enclosure to the south east following the parish boundary. The farm house is an L-shaped 17th century house. The gabled wing projecting at the south end of the east front retains much of its original timber-framing, but the remainder is mostly of later red brickwork. A central chimney-stack has two diagonal shafts. The castle was alleged to have been built by Nigel de Albain or Roger de Mowbray. The site was assessed in 1997, but was not scheduled.
More information : [SP 1766 8213] Castle Hills on Site of [TI]
CASTLE [GT]: MOAT [GT] (1)

Castle Hills Farm, Bickenhill, is an L-shaped 17thc. house. The gabled wing projecting at the south end of the east front retains much of its original timber-framing, but the remainder is mostly of later red brickwork. A central chimney-stack has two diagonal shafts. Two ponds east and south of the house are remains of a moat. (2)

Near to the farmhouse "Castle Hills", is the site of the castle built by Nigel de Albain, or Roger de Mowbray.

Foundations are here and there indicated by a slight elevation of the surrounding surface and there are traces of a moat. Probably reduced temp. Henry II and perhaps became the mansion of one of the Ardens. In an inquisition taken 4 Edward I, one of the parks belonging to Wm. de Arden, about a mile and a quarter distant from Hampton Church 'towards Elmedon', was situated here, but no reference is made to a castle. (3)

Castle Hills Farm is of no architectural importance. No surface evidence of foundatiions of an earlier building were seen.Published survey (1/2500 1953) revised. (4)

Castle Hills farmhouse is as described by Hubbard (2) and is not outstanding (see photograph).

A pond on the south side of the farmhouse, which is 70.0m in length, 8.0m in width, and which is at the present time almost dry, may be the south arm of a homestead moat, but there are no traces of any continuation to the east or west of the house.
1:2500 AM revision of 20.6.67 still correct. (5)

I visited the moated site at Castle Hills Farm House, on 3 June 1998.

For the time being this site has not been found eligible for inclusion on the Schedule of Ancient Monuments. Unless further evidence of the original extent of the moated site, or of its importance can be located then no further action will be taken.

The archaeological remains at the site have been eroded in the past by the action of gardening and landscaping. The site survives as a wet moat on parts of two sides and this may still contain archaeological deposits which would illuminate the history of the site, its dates of construction and occupation and something of its use or purpose. The line of the infilled moat can be traced in places and although degraded it will preserve buried deposits including environmental samples.

The earthwork remains of a 12th century Motte and Bailey Castle have been tentatively identified to the west of the farm building and the remains of an enclosure which are believed to relate to the Medieval Deer Park follow the route of the Parish boundary to the south east. The survival of parts of either of these features would greatly enhance its importance.

The archaeological potential at this site remains high and will certainly be of local importance, therefore, the site should be protected under the auspices of PPG16. The site includes a Grade II Listed Building [Castle Hills Farmhouse NHLE number 1075950, Legacy Listed Building number 218141] and is believed to include the remains of three important medieval monument classes; a motte and bailey castle; a moated manor house and a medieval deer park; should the precise location, extent or status of this monument be illuminated then it would be of national importance and would be recommended for inclusion upon the Schedule of Ancient Monuments. This potential should be given due consideration in the event of any proposed development affecting the site. (6)