BEAUDESERT CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Castle documented during the 12th century and in ruins by the mid 16th century. The castle was in existence by circa 1140 but its importance probably declined when the De Montfort estates passed to the Earl of Warwick circa 1369. It was again mentioned in a roll account of 1411, but was not mentioned in a survey of 1547. Earthwork features include fish ponds and bailey, ridge and furrow also present. The extant remains of the castle consist of a flat topped oval artificial mound surrounded by a ditch, covering an area of about 2 acres; a raised bank of earth crossing the ditch to the south-west connects this moated 'keep' with its accompanying courtyard. Scheduled.

+ / -