Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Aston Cantlow
Grid Ref : SP1367060000
Summary : The earthwork remains of a ringwork castle and a double bailey, situated on the western outskirts of Aston Cantlow, with an earlier, Late Saxon ringwork. The ringwork is roughly circular in plan and enclosed by a bank and external ditch. The surface of the ringwork is uneven, indicating that buried features associated with the site's occupation will survive here. Part of the ringwork was excavated in 1932, exposing a foundation wall of local lias stone, and fragments of pottery and roofing tile were recovered. To the north of the ringwork is a rectangular bailey with rounded corners which is bounded by a bank and external ditch. A second, smaller bailey lies to the south east of the ringwork and is defined by a ditch and an external bank. Documentary sources indicate that the ringwork castle was constructed by the Cantilupe family and was inherited by the Hastings family around 1273. By 1392, the castle, its barns and granges were in ruins. Scheduled.
More information : "In a field called Stockings Banks between the river and the village are the earthwork remains of the castle of the Cantilupes. It passed from them to the family of Hastings and is described in an extent of the manor in 1274 but by 1392 the castle and the barns and granges belonging to it were in ruins and worth nothing. The earthworks lie close to the river and are roughly circular in shape, surrounded by a single ditch. There are also remains of ditches at the south end of the field towards the church. George Lewing about 1850, notes that 'the ground shows a causeway leading up to the church, the remains of stonework, apparently that of the Drawbridge, still exist and some years back oaken wood was excavated from the moat...roads to and from the said earthwork, north, north-east and south, may be traced (especially in a very dry season). A partial excavation in 1935 (ex inf Vicar of Aston Cantlow), revealed, very close to the surface, a foundation wall of the local lias stone and fragments of pottery and roofing tiles. (1)

A major ring castle with double bailey situated at SP13676000, the earthworks show slight mutilation only and in general are well preserved. Rectangular building foundations may be traced within the ring but are too slight to survey, the "drawbridge" could not be identified. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2)

The earthworks are still in good condition. The OS plan is correct. The railway cutting the site in two has been dismantled. The earthworks to the east of the old line were still discernable despite the fact that this area was planted with cabbages. The building foundations within the ring were evident and there was a noticeable concentration of stone in these areas. (3)

Additional bibliography. (4)

Scheduled listing. (5)