Lark Stoke

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Admington
Grid Ref : SP1970043800
Summary : The earthwork remains of the Medieval settlement of Lark Stoke. These remains are laid out on either side of a small stream valley located to the south east and south west of Lower Lark Stoke Manor. The medieval manor house and associated buildings lay at the head of the village, up-slope from the stream. The modern manor house and its buildings are 16th to 17th century in date and are excluded from the scheduling but are Listed Grade II. A settlement at Lark Stoke is first recorded in the Domesday Survey. This arable dependant community went into decline during the 15th century, with only four residents recorded in 1464 and 1522. Lark Stoke appears to have been almost deserted by the late 15th century and has been identified in John Rous' list of deserted villages in 1486. The village remains include an area of irregular tofts and their associated crofts defined by banks and ditches and laid out on either side of the stream. Excavation of a water pipe trench revealed a quantity of 12th to 15th century pottery and broken stone from the disturbed foundations of houses. Two terraced routes enter the village across the hill from the west, and a hollow way which lies to the north appears to be a route from the village to its open fields. Remnants of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation remains survive close to the hollow way. The manor house lay in the north eastern part of the monument. Excavations in 1995, in advance of building work to the south west of the present manor house, discovered worked stone foundations and the burials of up to 9 individuals associated with 12th century pottery. This is believed to be the site of a manorial chapel. Three fishponds lie adjacent to the stream, they are linked by leats and remain waterlogged. The earthwork remains of hollow ways and some ditches possibly associated with the boundaries of the crofts and tofts at Lark Stoke are visible on aerial photographs.
More information : SP 197438. Deserted Medieval village of Lark Stoke. (1)

The remains of the medieval settlement of Lark Stoke. The village remains are laid out on either side of a small stream valley located to the south east and south west of Lower Lark Stoke Manor. The medieval manor house and associated buildings lay at the head of the village, up-slope from the stream. The modern manor house and its buildings are 16th to 17th century in date and are excluded from the scheduling but are Listed Grade II. A settlement at Lark Stoke is first recorded in the Domesday Survey. The community seems to have been heavily dependent on arable agriculture, with documents suggesting that over 400 acres were under the plough in a township amounting to approximately 474 acres. Documents suggest that the village went into decline during the 15th century, with only four residents recorded in 1464 and 1522. Lark Stoke appears to have been almost deserted by the late 15th century and has been identified in John Rous' list of deserted villages in 1486. The village remains include an area of irregular tofts and their associated crofts defined by banks and ditches and laid out on either side of the stream. Excavation of a water pipe trench revealed a quantity of 12th to 15th century pottery and broken stone from the disturbed foundations of houses. Two terraced routes enter the village across the hill from the west, and a hollow way which lies to the north appears to be a route from the village to its open fields. Remnants of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation remains survive close to the hollow way. The manor house lay in the north eastern part of the monument. Excavations in 1995, in advance of building work to the south west of the present manor house, discovered worked stone foundations and the burials of up to 9 individuals associated with 12th century pottery. This is believed to be the site of a manorial chapel. Three fishponds lie adjacent to the stream, they are linked by leats and remain waterlogged. Scheduled.

The earthwork remains of hollow ways and some ditches possibly associated with the boundaries of the crofts and tofts at Lark Stoke as described by the previous authority are visible on aerial photographs.(3)