KENWITH CASTLE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  HENNY CASTLE, HENNIBOROUGH CASTLE, HENNI CASTLE
DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains known as Kenwith Castle comprise a natural knoll which is fortified on the upper slope by a single rampart with a simple entrance at the west end. The site has also been known as Henni Castle or Henniborough Castle within the local area. The rampart runs away to the east where there may have been a former entrance; Kenwith Farm interferes with it at the easternmost point. A disused quarry cuts into the south-west base of the hill. The rampart has the appearance of ledge and terrace on oval shaped mound. The top is relatively level and the enclosure is circa 50 metres running east-west. There is an old pit at the east end and there was a wooded platform to the west but this no longer remains.

+ / -