BIBURY VILLA

DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman villa visible as a series of earthworks or platforms near Mill Copse. Documentary sources suggest that finds and buildings were recovered from the site around 1668. Amateur excavations in 1877 and 1912 revealed tesselated flooring and large quantities of building stone and tiles. In 1984 a stone lined culvert was revealed by a fallen tree. In 1986 a watching brief encountered the remains of a late 3rd of early 4th century building. In 1989 further recording found the corner of a stone building along the southern boundary of Mill Copse. Fragments of painted wall plaster were found amongst large quantities of building material.

The features identifiable on aerial photographs were mapped as part of the South Cotswolds NMP Project.

+ / -