Old Grammar School

Birmingham
Grid Ref : SP0496278996
Summary : The building known as the Old Grammar School at King's Norton, Birmingham, was probably built in the early 15th century as the priest's house to the Church of St Nicholas. It has a stone plinth with a ground floor of brick with stone quoins and a half-timbered first floor. The structure is of two storeys in three bays, the centre one advanced, gabled and containing the porch. The ground floor was apparently underbuilt when the porch was added probably in the late 16th century. All the windows are mullioned, in stone on the ground floor and in wood on the first. On the right hand return there is a window with rusticated tracery whilst to the left there is a modern staircase of 1910. Inside there is some simple 17th century panelling and the roof is of three trusses forming two centred arches. The schools most notable headmaster was Thomas Hall (1610-1665) who took up the post in 1629. He was appointed curate in 1640, but became a Presbyterian during the Commonwealth period. However, his Puritan beliefs saw him being evicted from his job in 1662 as he refused to conform to the Act of Uniformity. Following his death Hall bequeathed the best of his book collection to the 'Library at Birmingham', believed to be that at King Edward's School. The rest of the books remained in the Old Grammar School for the use of the minister and schoolmaster before being deposited in the Birmingham Reference Library in 1892.In 1909, two women broke into the school with the intention of burning it down in a protest for the cause of women's suffrage. Instead of carrying out the act, they were said to have left the following message on the blackboard: '"Two Suffragists have entered here, but charmed with this old-world room, have refrained from their design of destruction."'
More information : (SP 04967899) School (G.T.) (1)

The 'Old Grammer School' on the north side of the churchyard is of two storeys, the upper 15th c. the lower late 16th cent. There were later modifications and the building has been thoroughly restored. (2)

Authority 2's description substantially correct. E W Blake, the church verger stated that the building was still known as the 'school' or 'Old Grammar School', and is now disused. See GP AO/60/01/2, school from S.E.(3)

No change.(4)

No change since reports of 8.11.61 and 1968. (5)

1.
5104 THE GREEN
(north-west side)
Kings Norton B38
Old Grammar School on
the north side of the
churchyard to the Church
of St Nicholas
SP 0478 NE 58/2 25.4.52

II*
2.
Probably built as the priest's house to St Nicholas's Church. Early C15 altered. Stone plinth; ground floor brick with stone quoins; first floor half-timbered. Two storeys; 3 bays, the centre one advanced, gabled and containing the porch. Ground floor apparently underbuilt when the porch was added probably in the late C16. All windows mullioned, in stone on the ground floor and in wood on the first. On the right hand return, a window with rusticated tracery. To the left, a modern staircase of c1910. Inside, some simple C17 panelling and the roof of 3 trusses forming 2 centred arches. (6)

In April 1909, following the trial of suffragette leader Emmeline Pankhurst at which she was accused of '"a shameful want of decorum"', her supporters reacted by embarking on a spree of destruction. They set fire to public buildings around the country and caused damage in art galleries and museums. During these protests, the Old Grammar School was broken into and the following morning the caretaker was said to have found a message on the blackboard: '"Two Suffragists have entered here, but charmed with this old-world room, have refrained from their design of destruction."' (7)

The suffragettes were members of the Women's Social and Political Union which was an organisation known for their use of militancy in the campaign to achieve women's suffrage. (8)