Danes Bank

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Coughton
Summary : Alleged earthwork, 17/18thc quarrying
More information : (SO 06456022) Danes Bank (AT). (1)

Danes Bank: A long rectangular mound crowning the top of Cappa Hill. It is like a gigantic barrow encompassed by a double rampart, terminating on the north side with 2 rectangular enclosures. I have not found another of similar character. (See plan). (2)

Rounded knoll called 'Clappers' Hill', in a dominating position. The remains are now slight and disconnected but were strong when Burgess saw them. Described c. 1784 as an old Camp with deep ditches. (3)

Danes Bank was formerly called 'La Trenche' (date not given but content suggests 12th-13th c.; no mention in EPNS). On it are traces of a row of stakes which, it has been suggested, marked at some time the eastern limit of the royal forest of Feckenham and was used as a deer leap. (4)

There is nothing extant at Danes Bank to warrant an archaeological association. It is an enclosed/banked area within the precincts of Coughton Park that has been used for major quarry working (gravel extraction), the fact that the quarrying in two places cuts through the Md. pale of Coughton, plus the knowledge that such working had ceased prior to the time of Burgess (1876) suggests a 17 c./ 18 c. date for the industry.

The two noted "highest points" on Burgess's plan are spoil/upcast ridges - as correctly portrayed on the 25" - his two "rectangular enclosures" are not traceable, and the "ravine with water" is a deep quarry pit. Whether there was occupation on the hill prior to the industrial working cannot now be ascertained. The site is not particularly defensively strong, is very water-logged, and no record has been encountered re. local archaeological 'finds'.
Danes Bank is now under thick bracken with light tree growth. (5)

Scheduled under 'Castles and Fortifications' as 'Danes Bank'. (6)