Oversley Castle

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Alcester
Grid Ref : SP0837055880
Summary : Rectangular castle mound with a ditch to the south, the site has been under the plough for many years and the mound is spread. The castle was probably built in the 12th century. There ar two baileys to the east, and adjacent to these on the east is a large, defensive enclosure. Excavations have shown this to be contemporary with the castle, 12th and 13th century, and prbably a defended settlement. Scheduled.
More information : (SP 084559) In 1086 Fulk held the manor of Oversley, but it later passed to one of the second Earl of Leicester's official, Ralph de Boteler, who probably built a castle there making it his principal seat. A steep knoll overlooking the River Arrow is still known locally as 'Boteler's Castle'. (1)

Dugdale notes the ruins of Oversley Castle as substantial.
The site was trenched in 1934 by B. W. Davis of Alcester who found much pottery, tiles and slates, but little stone and no foundations suggesting the building to have been wooden.

An R.A.F. air photograph taken in October 1933 shows earthworks and an approach road from the south.

Oversley Court (published at SP 0849 5594 but does not appear on the air photo) may have been 13/14th c. or on the site of a building of that period and may be the remains referred to by Dugdale. (2)

At SP 08375588 in a commanding position is a rectangular castle mound with a ditch to the south. There are no surface indications of a building but coarse medieval pottery was found over a wide area. The site has been under the plough for many years and the mound is spread.
Centred at SP 08435598 are the fragmentary remains of parallel ploughed over banks. These appear from the air-photographs (106G/UK 1348, 3109-11, 1946) to have been outworks of the castle forming two unusual baileys. B.W. Davis (authy 2 refers) has since died. Earthworks surveyed at 1/2500 (3)

Scheduled as 'Oversley Castle'. (4)

Additional bibliography (5)

There ar two baileys to the east of the motte, and adjacent to these on the east is a large, defensive enclosure. Excavations have shown this to be contemporary with the castle, 12th and 13th century, and probably a defended settlement. (6)