FRITHELSTOCK PRIORY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  St Mary and St Gregory's Augustinian Priory.
DESCRIPTION + /

Ruins of the Priory Church, adjoining parish church (AMIE NMR number 32903, SS 41 NE 34). The priory was founded by Robert Beauchamp about 1220. Extensive ruins of the priory church still exist. It is largely early 13th century consisting of nave, choir and sanctuary, with a 14th century Lady Chapel to the east and the footings of a 14th century tower at the south west corner.The West front stands to eaves level with 3 very tall lancet window openings. The North wall shows the clerestory had lancets. The claustral buildings probably lay to the North of the church. These are the only remains of a religious house in North Devon.

+ / -