TODDINGTON HOUSE

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of 17th century manor, replaced by new house built to the north east in 1820-35 (NMR SP 03 SW 13). A surrounding moat has been suggested but an engraving of 1715 shows only what appears to be an ornamental lake beside the house. All that now remains of the house is a gateway with flanking lodges and part of a wall of the house incorporating a stair turret. Field investigation in 1973 found no ground evidence to suggest that the house was ever moated. Early 17th century formal gardens beside the manor illustrated in 1715 have now entirely gone. Possible traces of the foundations of the western part of the house, as well as features associated with the formal garden, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1996.

+ / -