BURHILL

DESCRIPTION + /

An Iron Age univallate promontory hillfort, now partly destroyed. The fort encloses approximately 12 acres and pre-Iron Age activity is indicated by a scatter of flints over the spur. Other finds from the interior include a Prehistoric saddle quern and Early and Middle Iron Age pottery, suggesting the hillfort was constructed and occupied during the earliest phases of the Iron Age. A pillow mound near the top of the slope on the south-eastern side of the fort is recorded separately (see NMR SP 03 NE 17). Another mound is situated at the top of the scarp on the south-western side of the fort and could be part of the hillfort ramparts, or another pillow mound. The site is partially visible on aerial photographs.

+ / -