NOTGROVE LONG BARROW

DESCRIPTION + /

Notgrove Long Barrow is a Neolithic chambered tomb of the Cotswold Severn type situated on the crest of a ridge in the Cotswold Hills. The long barrow mound was trapezoidal in plan and orientated east-west. When surveyed in 1974, it was approximately 46 metres long, 30 metres in width and a maximum of 1.7 metres in height. Excavations carried out first by G. B. Witts in 1881 and later by E. M. Clifford gave the barrow an irregular appearance before the structure was completely covered over in-order to protect it sometime after 1976. The mound was originally retained by a dry-stone revetment wall. At the eastern end of the barrow was a recess flanked by extensions of mound on either side, known as the forecourt. Excavations revealed a dome-shaped chamber within the mound, which enclosed a cist containing the crouched burial of an adult male, and on top of the structure the bones of a young female. The chamber was sealed off before the construction of the other features and pre-dates the long barrow. The long barrow featured an inner gallery or passage, aligned east-west approximately 12 metres long and two metres wide. It led into an antechamber, which in turn led into four side chambers and an end chamber to the west. Excavations within the passage and chambers revealed areas of burning, Neolithic pottery, human and animal remains (including the almost complete skeleton of a calf), and flints. There was evidence that the barrow had been robbed and disturbed since at least Roman times. In one chamber, which had not been disturbed, two human skeletons were uncovered beneath a large flat stone. They were accompanied by animal bones and teeth, a leaf arrowhead, and a jet or shale bead. The finds are now held at Cheltenham Museum but the barrow is grassed-over and the interior structure cannot be viewed.

+ / -