FARMCOTE

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Medieval Grange settlement of Hailes Abbey (SP 03 SE 11). The site comprises a large rectilinear embanked enclosure within which are situated a fishpond, croft boundaries and platforms, hollow ways and a possible pillow mound. The site extends north / south for circa 500m along a west-facing scarp and is situated immediately west of and surrounding extant buildings, including the possibly Medieval barn and farm buildings. The site is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs. Possibly later quarries, hollow ways and field boundaries are also included in this record.

+ / -