BARNSLEY PARK VILLA

DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman villa discovered in 1950 lying within a contemporary field system. The site has been excavated between 1961 and 1979 and the results conclude that there was a period of occupation between AD 140 and the 5th century. The main developments of the site history have been grouped into 10 phases. The first of these (AD 140-315) saw the establishment of a farm, centred on a wooden framed farmhouse with yards to the north and south. A second farmhouse replaced this between AD 315 and 340. A bath house was added around AD 340-360. This was later extended and incoporated into a winged corrior villa replacing the farmhouse. This villa was later subject to additions before it was turned over to agricultural use. Finds from the excavations include pottery, a buckle and three infant graves. These were all donated to the Corinium Museum. The field system is visible as a series of narrow earth banks. This is a Scheduled Monument.

+ / -