LINCOLN GREYFRIARS

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GREYFRIARS MUSEUM
DESCRIPTION + /

Franciscan friary surviving as remains of church and undercroft. Mid and late 13th century with mid 19th century additions.The surviving building is of ragstone rubble, 110 ft. long and 21 ft. 6 in. wide internally, divided into two storeys by the vaulted undercroft, which is a later insertion. In 1568 Robert Morson established a free Grammar School here which continued in occupation until 1883, when it became the Mechanics Institute. In 1905 the building was restored and much altered and in 1907 it was formally opened as the City Museum. Excavations have located the refectory, kitchen, a building and a gate and road.

+ / -