Medieval Grange De Lings Buildings And Earthworks

West Lindsey
Grange De Lings
Grid Ref : SK9872077300
Summary : Medieval grange of Barlings Abbey who belonged to the Premonstratensian order; medieval building encapsulated within present farmhouse on site, and surrounded by earthwork enclosures which may represent the limits of the original court. Grange de Lings is a corruption of Grange de Barlings. The monks were granted a free warren in 1253 and the grange is mentioned in patent rolls in 1325. In 1544 it was sold by the Earl of Suffolk to George St Paul of Snarford. The earliest building work dates to the 13th century, with later additions in the 14th century, with significant building occuring again in the 19th and 20th centuries. The present farmhouse is constructed in coursed limestone rubble with ashlar quoins. It is of two storeys with a hipped slate roof. In the interior the remains of two vaulted rooms of 13th and 14th century date survive. Although the function of the buildings is not yet understood, they represent a very important survival of a medieval grange building. In the upper storey there are some reused 17th century timbers in evidence.
More information : SK 9875 7730: Grange (de Barlings) to Barling Abbey, Mentioned in 1325. Some traces remain in farmhouse. (1)

Main period of building circa 1700 - much restored recently. A large E window arch and a cross vault (both 13th century) of the original grange chapel are preserved inside. (2)

The remains of the medieval grange building are encapsulated within the present farmhouse. A number of low earthwork banks are orientated in sympathy with the building and hint at former enclosures around it, possibly marking the limits of the original medieval court. A low, broad, bank about 8m wide and up to 0.5m high runs north-south down the west side of the site with slight suggestions of a robbed-out wall foundation along its top. This turns a right angle to the east after some 50m and continues for some 35m; it also continues north but in a reduced and disturbed form. It is unclear whether a further east-west bank about 30m further north is contemporary, since this is physically unconnected to the others. The remainder of the site is occupied by modern buildings and features which have obscured or destroyed the earlier layout, although a marked general fall in the ground surface running south from the south-east corner of the 'dressage arena' north of the present farm buildings may mark the original eastern limit of the site.

Earthworks surveyed at 1:1000 scale by RCHME; see plans, descriptive text, and other archive held in the NMR. An architectural survey of the medieval building fabric was carried out by RCHME Architectural Division and D A Stocker at the same time. (3)