DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a large courtyard villa of Roman date, first excavated in 1795. Reports refer to more than 40 rooms, many tesselated pavements, plus numerous finds including fibulae and coins. Around 20 inhumations, some lying on the wall foundations, some in stone coffins, were discovered in two rooms in the west wing. Further excavation occurred in 1973 in advance of road works on the southern part of the site. Examination of air photographs by RCHME in 1996 noted probable parts of the villa as fragmentary cropmarks, as well as traces of enclosures. The site is scheduled as an ancient monument.

+ / -