ALL SAINTS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Parish church dating back architecturally to the 11th century, with later extensions and alterations in the late 12th, early 13th, 15th, late 17th, late 18th (1787) and 19th centuries. It is built in coursed ironstone and limestone rubble, with ashlar dressings and red brick. The roof is of slate and lead.

The building consists of a Saxon west tower with circular stair turret to west, nave with north and south aisles, a south porch, and arectangular chancel with north aisle. The rubble stair turret is of 11th century date, as are earlier coursings of the west tower itself, and their is a re-set window of this date on the west side of the church.

+ / -