DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a preceptory of the Knights Templars first documented in 1164 and dissolved 1308-12. The property then passed to the Hospitallers who retained it, possibly as a grange united to Temple Bruer, (TF 05 SW 1) until it was dissolved in 1540. Excavation of the site has revealed the foundations of several buildings, covering three main phases of activity. The earliest phase dates to the second half of the 12th century and is represented by an aisled hall and a number of ancillary buildings. During the first half of the 13th century the aisled hall was replaced by a larger, L-shaped hall and the complex was enlarged, with the addition of a secondary hall, a chapel, kitchen, at least two barns and a mill. One structure proved difficult to interpret, its stonework having been almost completely robbed out, but it may have been a hall keep, intended as a place of refuge in times of crisis. The hall and chapel were rebuilt later in the 13th century and the farm complex was enlarged and enclosed within a wall.

+ / -