Woodhead Castle

Rutland
Great Casterton
Grid Ref : SK9970011700
Summary : Medieval moated ringwork with attached bailey with outlying fishpond surviving as earthworks. The buildings including a chapel, ruinous in 1543, are visible as building foundations. The moated ringwork measures approximately 90 metres by 90 metres with arms 12 metres wide and 4 metres deep, except in the north-western corner where the moat has been enlarged. The moat island exhibits an inner bank and stone wall surviving to a height of 1 metre in the south-east area. The foundations of buildings, including a chapel, are to be seen on the north side of the island. The outer fishpond is thought to be contemporary with the monument. Scheduled.
More information : (SK 997 117) Castle (Site of). (1)

Ancient moated manor house or castle of Woodhead. Probably visited by Edward I in 1290. Stated to have been in ruins in 1543. No remains exist. (2)

Situated on high ground with extensive views of surrounding country. The broad rampart and mounds rising over the interior area apparently represent masonry foundations. There are ramparts to the west, north (semi-circular) and south (weak but with a 3 ft. high bank on top of the counterscarp). At the south-east corner the rampart is very prominent (here the moat widens to 14 ft.). The east side has no foundations, indicating former position of gateway (moat here partially filled). Beyond this side a bank encloses a quadrangle. (3)

There is a lot of disturbance on the moated island but no definite sites of buildings were traced. Rectangular enclosure to the east also has disturbances within its boundaries and the remains of a building can be seen at SK 9973 1163. The enclosure is of much later construction. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (4)

SK 9966 1164. Woodhead Castle ringwork bailey and fishpond.
The moated ringwork measures approximately 90m x 90m maximum with arms 12m wide and 4m deep, except in the north-western corner where the moat has been enlarged. The moat island exhibits an inner bank and stone wall surviving to a height of 1m in the south-east area. The foundations of buildings, including a chapel, are to be seen on the north side of the island. The outer bailey is defined by a bank enclosing an area 80m x 70m. On the south side of the ringwork is a small rectangular fishpond measuring circa 20m x 10m, and thought to be contemporary with the monument. Documentary sources refering to the site in 1543 refer to the ruined domestic buildings and a chapel.
Scheduled (RSM) No. 17007. (5)

Analysis of the site in relation to its Mediaeval landscpe, the church, manor etc. (7)