Castle Bytham

South Kesteven
Castle Bytham
Grid Ref : SK9907018590
Summary : Castle Bytham is a Medieval motte and bailey castle, believed to have been built in the 11th century by Drogo, brother-in-law of William I. In 1220-21 William de Fortibus fortified the castle against King Henry III. Henry successfully besieged the castle and ordered its destruction. The manor was rebuilt. In the 15th century the castle fell into decline and by 1544 was in ruins. The motte is a conical flat topped mound about 18m above the river valley and covering an area of 100m by 80m. The summit is occupied by the remains of a quadrangular keep including ranges of rooms around a central courtyard. Basements in the south range are thought to have been part of a strong tower or donjon. Remains of other structures include a postern gate, the main gateway, and two substantial stone towers. The motte is surrounded by a deep ditch and on three sides with the remains of a stone curtain wall with mural towers and the remains of an internal barbican. The earthwork remains of the bailey are to the south and east of the motte. The bailey is approximately 155m by 80m and is divided into two parts by the remains of a stone wall. To the north is a walled inner courtyard, and to the south a larger outer courtyard which contain remains of ranges of stone buildings. These are believed to have included domestic, agricultural and service buildings such as stables, barns, brewhouses and lodgings. To the north and west of the motte and bailey earthworks is a low, flat area known as Castle Yard. This is the remains of a large pool associated with an elaborate water control system built on the original course of the river and consisting of a series of artificial channels and ponds linked by dams and sluices.
More information : [SK 991 185] Castle [G.T.] (Site of). (1)

Castle Bytham was once the powerful castle of the earls of Aumale, probably built in the 11th century, was besieged by Henry III in 1220 -21, and burnt during the Wars of the Roses. The walls were still standing in Leland's time. Scheduled. (2-6)

[See AO/LP/63/343 for air view]

The castle mound and bailey both show surface traces of stone buildings. Immediately east of the entrance to the castle mound is a detached mound, possibly representing the keep. To the south of the bailey is a fish stew and extending uphill to the SW is a strong bank of uncertain purpose.

The feature published as `Fish Pool' is a large dry, perfectly level, area bounded by scarped slopes. The published `Moat' is a natural stream skirting the hillock on which the castle was constructed.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. (7)

The motte (centred at SK 9907 1859) consists of a large mound (approximately 100m by 80m) with a flattened rectangular area in the centre (60m by 40m). There is a small mound (at SK 9912 1857) exactly opposite the entrance to the motte which is considered to be a keep by authority 7. Surrounding the suggested keep and the motte is a deep ditch and outer bank. To the south east is another bank which has breaks along its circuit and may form some kind of elaborate entranceway to the motte. The bailey is approximately 155m by 80m, centred at SK 9916 1857, and is surrounded by a large ditch roughly 15m wide. There are substantial banks along the top edge of the bailey at SK 9915 1862 and SK 9915 1849 which may be some extra defensive work. There is also a rectangular embanked enclosure, centred at SK 9916 1858, within the bailey, which may have enclosed some buildings.
(Morph Nos. LI.781.6.1 - 6.2)

The fish stew, bank and fish pool described by authority 7 may be related to the motte and bailey but they are described more fully in SK 91 NE 34.

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (8)

A brief field examination revealed that the motte and bailey are as described by authority 8. The earthworks are presently under pasture.
(9)

Listed by Cathcart King. Taken and demolished in 1221 after which it seems to have been used as an unfortified dwelling. (10)

Castle recorded as extant between 1154 and 1189 in the possession of William le Gros, Count of Aumale. (11)

Scheduled. The summary of this record has been produced using information from the designated record. For the full designated record please see The National Heritage List for England. (12-13)