Rutland
North Luffenham
Grid Ref : SK9280002340
Summary : A circular mound, most recently interpreted as '..a viewing platform or prospect mound of probably seventeenth century date, constructed to as to overlook a gentry seat and its designed landscape setting.' The mound is 9 feet in height, 78 feet in diameter, surrounded by a 12 foot wide ditch with a 4 foot counterscarp. Earlier interpretations have suggested that it is an incomplete motte and possibly the site of a Parliamentarian gun position. Aerial reconnaissance photography shows a rectilinear enclosure immediately to, and aligned on, the mound, suggesting a probable association.
More information : In a spinney (SK 9280 0234) on the west side of the Morcott - North Luffenham road and south of the River Chater is an earthwork described as a nearly circular motte, possibly a Parliamentarian gun position. The dimensions are height, 9 ft, diameter, 78 ft, surrounded by a 12 ft. wide ditch with 4 ft. counterscarp. (1)

The construction of this feature suggests an incomplete motte. There are no traces of a former building on the mound nor evidence of an outer bailey. Surveyed. (2)

This feature now has a fairly dense covering of trees and undergrowth but remains as portrayed in December 1961. (3)

SK 928 023. Earthwork in Morcott Spinney. Scheduled. (4)

According to Creighton, the earthwork is mostly likely to have been '..a viewing platform or prospect mound of probably seventeenth century date, constructed to as to overlook a gentry seat and its designed landscape setting.' (5)

Aerial reconnaissance photography shows a rectilinear enclosure immediately to, and aligned on, the mound, centred at SK 9278 0228. The enclosure extends to the south of the mound, with a defined entrance on the south face. A second ditch beyond the enclosure is parallel and probably associated. A number of small pits are also visible within the enclosure. This feature may be the outer 'bailey' of the supposed motte, or may be earlier in date and not associated.