Rutland
Tixover
Grid Ref : SK9815001880
Summary : Excavations on this site have uncovered hypocausts, mosaics and a bath house; the villa is probably 4th century AD, but older finds indicate earlier Roman occupation of the site.
More information : [SK 9822 0176] Two geometric mosaic pavements and a 2ft. wall running S.W. and N.E. for 54 ft., were excavated by S.E. Winbolt on the west bank of the Welland 200 yds. N.E. of Tixover Grange. A hypocaust found close to the spot in 1831, and the walls of a room in a field close by, destroyed c. 1929, no doubt belonged to the same structure, which must have been a house. The dated objects from these sites include four coins - Faustina II, Postumus and two mid-fourth century, also some Samian ware said to be of the second century. The pottery was mostly Castor ware. (1)

Site of building indicated at SK 9816 0186 by Mr. Peddar who stated that c. 1949 the site had been used for archaeological excavation instruction by Leicester University; the present location of finds could not be determined. A septic tank has now been sunk adjacent to the site, fragmentary Ro. tile and brick was noted on the surface of the field. (2)

Further excavation at SK 9816 0186 by Leicester University has revealed a small bath-house; all post-war (1939-45) finds are held by the University. The location of the earlier finds is not known. (3)

SK 98150188. Excavations by Leicester University in 1958-59 revealed two rooms with hypocausts and a stoke-hole. Possibly a third mosaic floor was uncovered at SK 98160180 close to the two found by Winbolt (Authy 1), and north of the wood some possible wall-foundations were found, although much destroyed. Pottery from the excavations was mainly 4th century ware although the trench north of the spinney produced much earlier pottery, dated c 50-200 AD. The mosaics were dated to the second half of the 4th century. Plan. Material from the early excavations of 1932 is said to be in Peterborough Museum. All 1958-9 material and possibly some earlier, is in Rutland County Museum, Oakham. (4)

LE 89 A probable villa site. (5)