Gainsborough Old Hall

West Lindsey
Gainsborough
Grid Ref : SK8132090000
Summary : Gainsborough Old Hall is a medieval timber framed house, probably built between 1464 and 1484 for Sir Thomas Burgh. The great hall forms the north range, with cross wings to either side and the east and west wings enclosing the other two sides of an open courtyard. The kitchen was originally separated from the main building by a small court but this was soon infilled by the present brick structure. The projecting tower in the north east corner was built slightly later than the adjacent range. The house was altered in 1600 for William Hickman when the east wall of the east wing was faced in brick and the lower jetty of the west wing was underbuilt. By invitation of Sir Neville Hickman, John Wesley preached in the great hall in 1759, 1761 and 1764. Between 1750 and and 1850 the house served a variety of functions, including those of linen factory, theatre, public house, mechanics' institute, ballroom, masonic temple, auction house and church. Restoration work was carried out from 1850 and the house was further restored between 1982-4. Excavations undertaken at this time revealed the post holes of a rectangular timber building below the courtyard and west wing and stone footings beneath the great hall. Gainsborough Old Hall is currently (2011) opened to the public by English Heritage.
More information : (SK 81329000) The Old Hall (NR). (1)

Old Hall, pre 1484 much added to. (2)

Gainsborough Old Hall as described by (2), 19th and 20th century restorations.

(GPs AO/62/45/4 Southern aspect
/5 S.E. aspect
/6 North range
/7 Chapel in north range
/8 S.W. aspect. (3)

5315 Cobden Street (North Side) The Old Hall
SK 8189 1/2 4.4.64.
SK 8189 4/2
I GV
2.
Late C15, between 1471 and 1484, for Sir Thomas Burgh. Half H plan with central great hall. East wing brick faced and West wing chimneys and South gable circa 1600 for William Hickman. By invitation of Sir Neville Hickman, John Wesley preached in the great hall, 1759, 1761 and 1764. A fine late medieval dwelling in process of restoration at time of survey. AM. (4-7)

SK 813900, Old Hall, Gainsborough; Scheduled. (8)

A limited excavation and detailed recording of the West Wing of the Old Hall by the North Lincolnshire Archaeological Unit in 1982, was undertaken prior to extensive repair work by D.O.E. and has led to a revised interpretation of the building. Originally thought to have comprised of twelve individual rooms it now appears to have been all much more complex. (9-11)

Courtyard excavation by N Field and NLAU in 1984, summary report.
(12)

W range roof timbers dated. (13)

Additional reference. (14)

Town Centre AP, 1979, features Old Hall, Church of All Saints (SK 89 SW/6), Town Hall (SK 88 NW/14) and warehouses. (15)

Described by Leland as a `motid manor place'. Although no longer visible, its presence may perhaps be inferred from sinking of adjacent 19th century buildings. (16-16a)

See source for details. (15)

Medieval timber framed house, probably built between 1464 and 1484 for Sir Thomas Burgh. The great hall forms the north range, with cross wings to either side and the east and west wings enclosing the other two sides of an open courtyard. The kitchen was originally separated from the main building by a small court but this was soon infilled by the present brick structure. The projecting tower in the north east corner was built slightly later than the adjacent range. The house was altered in 1600 for Wiliam Hickman when the east wall of the east wing was faced in brick and the lower jetty of the west wing was underbuilt. By invitation of Sir Neville Hickman, John Wesley preached in the great hall in 1759, 1761 and 1764. Between 1750 and and 1850 the house served a variety of functions, including those of linen factory, theatre, public house, mechanics' institute, ballroom, masonic temple, auction house and church. Restoration work was carried out from 1850 and the house was further restored between 1982-4. Excavations undertaken at this time revealed the post holes of a rectangular timber building below the courtyard and west wing and stone footings beneath the great hall.
(14 -17)

The Lower Great Hall contains significant remains of decorative wall painting, mainly on the west wall. It it painted directly onto the stud-and-plaster and has been tentatively dated to the late sixteenth century. The painting is quite sophisticated in terms of style an technique and was designed to imitae rich tapestries. (18)

This is the website of the Friends of the Old Hall Association. It contains information on visiting Gainsborough Old Hall as well as the events held there. (19)