SEGELOCUM ROMAN TOWN

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  LITTLEBOROUGH, SEGELOCVM
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Roman Small Town of Segelocum. In the early 18th century foundations and pavements were seen in the river bank. Investigations have found it impossible to define the limits of the settlement or to say whether it had defences or military occupation, but parts of timber buildings dating from 1st century have been found. Two kilns were also excavated (possibly for corn drying, and a small domed oven found together with building debris, coins and pottery of the late first to later fourth centuries.

From air photographs it was possible to see that the site extends north-westwards from the present day settlement over an area of approximately 400 metres by 300 metres between the River Trent and the Mother Drain. There is a cross roads meeting of four roads, and another road links the furthest extent of the north, west, and south arms on three sides. All the roads are defined by a ditch to either side. Within three of the four quadrants created by the cross roads, there are rectilinear sub-divisions with average dimensions of 30-40 metres. Similarly sized sub-divisions also lie to the west of the western perimeter road, but there also appears to be some superimposition of features in this area. The limits of the settlement are not clear. In the south-eastern quadrant formed by the cross roads, few features were visible other than some regularly arranged pits, seen towards the northern end; this absence of features is probably caused by overlying remnants of rig, now levelled. A short stretch of probable Roman road is recorded immediately to the south of the settlement, but no direct relationship was visible

+ / -