Saxilby Grange

West Lindsey
Saxilby with Ingleby
Grid Ref : SK8761077050
Summary : Medieval moat, probably a monastic grange but may also have been a manor, seen as cropmarks. A number of buildings, interpreted as manorial, were found during excavation.
More information : SK 876770. A medieval moated site near Saxilby Sykes under excavation by J.B.Whitwell. Pottery so far recovered dates to around 1300. (1)

This feature has been filled in and ploughed over. There are no surveyable remains, and only a slight elevation marks its site. (2)

Moated site, probable monastic grange (SK 87617705) lies
within the SW quadrant of Ingleby township. Its principal
building range was excavated in 1966-7 and apparently comprised an aisled hall, two-storey solar block with gardrobe tower and a kitchen. Building debris and tile elsewhere on the site indicated further structures. A limited pottery range of 1275-1325 led to the site's interpretation as a short-lived attempt to create a new manor by engrossment of property in Saxilby and Ingleby.

Fieldwork in 1977 found the overall dimensions of the moat under plough to be approximately 115m x 70m. Two sherds of Torksey ware in addition to 13th- to 14th-century Yorkshire, Nottingham and Lincoln ware, and Potter Hanworth shelly ware were collected from here as well as a scatter of Roman grey wares. An alternative interpretation of the site is that it represents a grange of the Gilbertine house at Catley which is recorded with a holding in Ingleby in 1303 and 1348, derived from gifts from before 1200 by Jocelin and Adam of Ingleby, that was the same size as that of Nocton Park which formed Aldhagh grange (SK 87 NE 22) in the township. The perambulation of 1237, moving S from Holdaythgrayng refers also to Munkeswong, which may allude to this area.

The land block apparently associated with this
moat is approached from the E by a way called Codder Lane,
earlier Cady Lane. (3) (4)

The Medieval moat, referred to by the previous authorities, was seen as earthworks and, subsequent to ploughing, as cropmarks, and has been mapped from good quality air photographs. It is visible as a subrectangular ditched enclosure, measuring 95m by 45m, centred at SK 8761 7705. There is an entrance in the north east corner. No internal features were visible on the available air photographs. (Morph No. LI.678.6.1)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (5)