DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Roman villa, excavated 1933-7, with cropmarks mapped by RCHME in 1995. Occupation appears to have begun during the mid-to-late 1st century AD and continuing into the second half of the 4th century. During this period, the villa passes through several phases, beginning with a series of timber structures and developing into a winged corridor villa with large aisled farmhouse and bath house. Three burials were found, including one over a threshold. The presence of ditches surrounding the buildings led the excavator, A Oswald, to suggest that the site had been fortified. Cropmarks at the location of the villa show a series of parallel ditches and a number of enclosures, but no evidence of any buildings was visible. Since the excavations, Roman material has continued to be found in the area, including a large quantity of coins. A large collection of material from the site is in Newark Museum.

+ / -