Holme Roman Temporary Camp

Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Holme
Grid Ref : SK8105059150
Summary : The below ground remains of a large part of Holme Roman camp are visible. No upstanding remains survive but buried remains of the monument show clearly as crop marks on aerial photographs. The camp, which is sub-rectangular in shape, is defined by a ditch which encloses an area of at least 9.3 hectares. The north, east and west sides of the camp are visible but no entrances can be identified with certainty. The southern ditch has been obscured by the relatively modern road from Holme to Langford and by medieval ridge and furrow. The north and west sides lie at right angles to each other but the north east angle is slightly acute with the eastern ditch having been deflected slightly westwards. This may have been necessary to avoid wetter ground to the east. The corners of the camp are characteristically rounded and a number of crop mark features are evident in the interior, particularly in the eastern half. Scheduled.
More information : SK 810591 Large Ro camp identified from air on level ground east of River Trent at Holme. The west ditch is uninterrupted for 600 ft, but could be longer. The east-west dimension is 1,150 ft. The camp's position, away from any known Ro road, and size, possibly large enough for a legion, could give it a conquest date. (1)

Perambulation of the indicated area produced nothing of interest. Nothing is to be seen on the OS AP, and neither Newark Museum nor Nottingham University hold a St Joseph AP for this site. (2)

The cropmarks of the N part of a camp have been noted in the lowlands of the River trent, alittle over 500 m to the E of Holme (St Joseph 1961, 120 (see auth 1); NMR AP SK 8159/20 (3a)). It occupies level ground, at about 10 m above OD, between two tributaries of the Slough Dyke, a minor arm of the Trent. The position chosen may relate to a crossing of the river some 850 m to the W, near the present village. Although the site of the camp is only slightly elevated it nevertheless commands extensive views in all directions. The small Roman town of Brough (Crococalana), which probably had a military origin, lies 2.5 km to the ESE, on the Foss Way.
Only the N side of the camp, about 410 m long, and parts of the E and W sides are known and no gates can be identified with any certainty (NMR AP SK 8159/3-9; 8059/20 (3b)). Although the W and N ditch lines are at right angles to one another, the NE angle is slightly acute, suggesting that the E ditch may have been deflected slightly westwards to avoid wetter ground. Whether or not the total area of the camp extended to the S of the modern road from Holme to Langford is uncertain. The crop indications on the extreme S end of the W side are ambiguous; on some aerial photographs they could be taken to indicate that the ditch turns eastwards to form the SW corner just N of the hedge line (NMR AP SK 8059/27 (3c)), but cultivation marks make certainty impossible. The field to the S of the modern road is under permanent pasture and is covered with ridge-and-furrow.
Irregularities in the alignment of the road and hedge line immediately to the S of the camp could perhaps relate to the former position of its S side, but this too is by no means conclusive. The defensive circuit N of the road would have enclosed at least 9.3 ha (23 acres). Double-ditched trackways of unknown date cross the E half of the site and cut the NW corner; their relationship to the camp is unknown. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (3)

Published reference. (5)